2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.4%

Above average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 160 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2021 93.9% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.0%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport MOT pass rate is 94.4% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport on the real record

94.4% of 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport MOTs passed — 160 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Golf Clubsport does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 56.2% of everything recorded on the 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport, against 19.8% nationally — 36.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Golf Clubsport? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.0%. The median 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport in this dataset had covered 23,708 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.7% of the time, April–September 96.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 1.25% of tests.

  • 160 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.4% overall pass rate, 94.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Golf Clubsport, the average is 94.1% — best year 2020 (96.5%), worst 2021 (93.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
160
Typical mileage (median)
23,708 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Golf Clubsport
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Golf Clubsport MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.0%
30-60k 91.9%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Golf Clubsport

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 33 93.9%
East Midlands 25 96.0%
Scotland 21 100.0%
West Midlands 19 78.9%
East of England 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Golf Clubsport

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.2%
+36.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 9.6%
−11.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.6%
+4.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.2%
−12.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Identification 4.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Golf Clubsport

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 0.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Golf Clubsport through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£66 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£66
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: has ply or cords exposed
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 160 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Golf Clubsport, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.9% to 96.5% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 96.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  2. 2021 93.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 94.4%
    has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 73 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 41 56.20% 19.76% +36.44
Brakes 7 9.60% 20.89% −11.29
Visibility 7 9.60% 4.97% +4.63
Suspension 6 8.20% 20.98% −12.78
Non-component advisories 6 8.20% 4.18% +4.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Identification of the vehicle 3 4.10% 1.76% +2.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 160 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 1.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.63% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.63% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.63% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.5% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.5% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 121 95.0% 20,793 mi
30-60k 37 91.9% 37,909 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 65,599 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 91,632 mi

Source: 160 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Golf Clubsport MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport?

94.4% of the 160 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 94.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (1.25%), headlamp aim too low (1.25%), mirrors slightly damaged (1.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport in this dataset had covered 23,708 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Volkswagen Golf Clubsport MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.