Calculate my fail sheet

2024 Volkswagen Multivan MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

98.1%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 635 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 67.3% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 30.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.1%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2024 Volkswagen Multivan MOT pass rate is 98.1% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Volkswagen Multivan on the real record

98.1% of 2024 Volkswagen Multivan MOTs passed — 635 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 46.0% of everything recorded on the 2024 Volkswagen Multivan, against 19.8% nationally — 26.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Multivan? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Multivan first registered in 2024 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Volkswagen Multivan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.1%. The median 2024 Volkswagen Multivan in this dataset had covered 26,988 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.7% of the time, April–September 97.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 3.46% of tests.

  • 635 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.1% overall pass rate, 98.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Multivan, the average is 94.5% — best year 2024 (98.1%), worst 2002 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
635
Typical mileage (median)
26,988 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Multivan
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Multivan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.3%
30-60k 97.9%
60-90k 96.6%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Volkswagen Multivan is most common

Across all Multivan model years on record (2000–2024): 1,874 Volkswagen Multivan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,278 tests. Hayes (UB) has the most, with 569 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Hayes (UB) 569 30.4% 1,258 97.5%
2 London (N) 341 18.2% 578 94.3%
3 London (E) 261 13.9% 424 98.3%
4 London (NW) 139 7.4% 174 96.6%
5 Slough (SL) 23 1.2% 68 100.0%
6 Bristol (BS) 18 1% 29 —
7 Birmingham (B) 18 1% 25 —
8 Hounslow (TW) 15 0.8% 21 —
9 Exeter (EX) 13 0.7% 21 —
10 Romford (RM) 13 0.7% 20 —
11 Reading (RG) 13 0.7% 19 —
12 Sheffield (S) 13 0.7% 16 —
13 Guildford (GU) 12 0.6% 22 —
14 Croydon (CR) 12 0.6% 20 —
15 Nottingham (NG) 12 0.6% 16 —
16 Crawley (RH) 12 0.6% 15 —
17 Northampton (NN) 12 0.6% 12 —
18 Derby (DE) 11 0.6% 12 —
19 Cardiff (CF) 11 0.6% 12 —
20 Leicester (LE) 10 0.5% 18 —

The twenty areas with the most Volkswagen Multivan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Multivan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 360 98.1%
London 264 98.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Multivan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.0%
+26.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 27.4%
+15.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 13.3%
+8.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Seat belts 4.4%
+3.6 pts vs national national 0.8% Price seat belts parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Suspension 0.9%
  • Brakes 0.9%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Volkswagen Multivan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Multivan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 0.8% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Multivan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£82 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£82
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 635 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Multivan, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 98.1% — a spread of 30.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 72.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2002 67.3% position lamp not working
  4. 2022 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 96.4% headlamp aim too high
  6. 2024 98.1%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Volkswagen Multivan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2024 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2024 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Volkswagen Multivan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 113 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 52 46.00% 19.76% +26.24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31 27.40% 12.21% +15.19
Visibility 15 13.30% 4.97% +8.33
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 4.40% 0.82% +3.58
Non-component advisories 4 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Suspension 1 0.90% 20.98% −20.08
Brakes 1 0.90% 20.89% −19.99
Steering 1 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 635 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.79% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.47% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Rectified 0.47% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.47% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too far to the left Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.31% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low and too far to the left. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.31% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.63% £45–95
Driver's view of an obligatory external mirror significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Advisory 0.31% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.31% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 0.16% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.16% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 351 98.3% 16,493 mi
30-60k 241 97.9% 42,285 mi
60-90k 29 96.6% 70,330 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 104,429 mi

Source: 635 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Multivan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Volkswagen Multivan?

98.1% of the 635 2024 Volkswagen Multivan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Volkswagen Multivan?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (3.46%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (0.79%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Volkswagen Multivan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Volkswagen Multivan in this dataset had covered 26,988 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Volkswagen Multivan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.