2024 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.3%

Above average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 528 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2015 78.7% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 21.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.3%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate is 98.3% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom on the real record

98.3% of 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom MOTs passed — 528 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Tourneo Custom does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.8% of everything recorded on the 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom, against 19.8% nationally — 11.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Tourneo Custom? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Tourneo Custom first registered in 2024 is combined here — 9 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.3%. The median 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom in this dataset had covered 15,074 mi.

91% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 98.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.3% of the time, April–September 98.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault", noted on 0.76% of tests.

  • 528 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.3% overall pass rate, 98.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Tourneo Custom, the average is 86.9% — best year 2025 (100.0%), worst 2015 (78.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
528
Typical mileage (median)
15,074 mi
Make and model
Ford Tourneo Custom
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.1%
30-60k 98.2%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 98.1%
Hybrid 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (91% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tourneo Custom

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 95 96.8%
East of England 95 100.0%
West Midlands 72 97.2%
East Midlands 54 100.0%
South West 52 98.1%
North West 47 95.7%
Scotland 37 97.3%
Wales 25 100.0%
Yorkshire 24 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Tourneo Custom

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.8%
+11.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 15.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 11.5%
+7.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 10.3%
−10.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.0%
  • Suspension 7.7%
  • Seat belts 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Steering 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Tourneo Custom

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the mirrors 0.4% of tests

    “mirrors seriously damaged, affecting the rear view”

    Make sure both door mirrors are present, intact and adjustable, and that nothing is obscuring the view through the windscreen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Tourneo Custom through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£85 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£85
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 528 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tourneo Custom, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2015 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.7% to 100.0% — a spread of 21.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2016 82.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2017 83.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2018 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2019 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 85.7% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2022 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2023 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2024 98.3%
    srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2025 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2024 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2024 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 24 30.80% 19.76% +11.04
Visibility 12 15.40% 4.97% +10.43
Non-component advisories 9 11.50% 4.18% +7.32
Brakes 8 10.30% 20.89% −10.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Suspension 6 7.70% 20.98% −13.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 7.70% 0.82% +6.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Steering 1 1.30% 2.57% −1.27
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 528 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.76% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.76% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.57% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors seriously damaged, affecting the rear view Visibility Major 0.38% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.19% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.19% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.19% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.19% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Mirrors seriously damaged, affecting the rear view Visibility Rectified 0.19% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 0.19% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.1% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.95% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.76% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 0.38% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 372 98.1% 10,287 mi
30-60k 113 98.2% 43,258 mi
60-90k 29 100.0% 70,271 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 91,324 mi

Source: 528 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Tourneo Custom MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom?

98.3% of the 528 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom?

The three most recorded items are srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (0.76%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.76%), headlamp aim too low (0.57%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom in this dataset had covered 15,074 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom?

Diesel: 98.1% pass rate across 483 tests. Hybrid: 100.0% pass rate across 43 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2024 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.