2020 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.3%

Above average — 4.4 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,373 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2015 78.7% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 21.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.3%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate is 86.3% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom on the real record

86.3% of 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom MOTs passed — 8,373 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Tourneo Custom does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.5× the national share

Visibility accounts for 12.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom, against 5.0% nationally — 7.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 25.8%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Tourneo Custom? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Tourneo Custom first registered in 2020 is combined here — 11 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.3%. The median 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom in this dataset had covered 44,248 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.59% of tests.

  • 8,373 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.3% overall pass rate, 84.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Tourneo Custom, the average is 86.9% — best year 2025 (100.0%), worst 2015 (78.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,373
Typical mileage (median)
44,248 mi
Make and model
Ford Tourneo Custom
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.8%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 83.6%
90-120k 82.1%
120k+ 83.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.3%
Hybrid 88.2%
Other 80.5%
Petrol 93.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tourneo Custom

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,878 85.6%
East of England 1,133 88.4%
South West 955 85.4%
North West 954 85.1%
Scotland 766 86.0%
Yorkshire 609 86.4%
West Midlands 503 86.7%
Wales 480 87.7%
East Midlands 419 87.4%
North East 346 85.3%
London 329 87.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Tourneo Custom

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.8%
+6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.3%
+3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 12.5%
+7.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 12.1%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.0%
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Body & chassis 4.5%
  • Seat belts 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Tourneo Custom

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Tourneo Custom through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£105 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£105
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,373 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tourneo Custom, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2015 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.7% to 100.0% — a spread of 21.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2016 82.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2017 83.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2018 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2019 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 86.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 85.7% wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2022 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2023 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2024 98.3% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2025 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,716 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,010 25.80% 19.76% +6.04
Brakes 1,898 24.30% 20.89% +3.41
Visibility 976 12.50% 4.97% +7.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 947 12.10% 12.21% −0.11
Suspension 544 7.00% 20.98% −13.98
Non-component advisories 457 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Body, chassis, structure 353 4.50% 5.57% −1.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 217 2.80% 0.82% +1.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 187 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 127 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,373 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.5% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,549 90.8% 18,797 mi
30-60k 3,076 85.4% 43,865 mi
60-90k 1,625 83.6% 72,929 mi
90-120k 536 82.1% 102,209 mi
120k+ 582 83.0% 165,287 mi

Source: 8,373 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Tourneo Custom MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom?

86.3% of the 8,373 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 84.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.59%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.94%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.8% of the time, falling to 83.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom in this dataset had covered 44,248 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom?

Diesel: 86.3% pass rate across 8,173 tests. Hybrid: 88.2% pass rate across 102 tests. Other: 80.5% pass rate across 82 tests. Petrol: 93.8% pass rate across 16 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Ford Tourneo Custom MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.