2023 Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.8%

Above average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 343 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£130

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 89.5% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.7%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate is 96.8% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross on the real record

96.8% of 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross MOTs passed — 343 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen T-Cross does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.1% of everything recorded on the 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross, against 19.8% nationally — 12.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen T-Cross? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.7%. The median 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross in this dataset had covered 17,186 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.0% of the time, April–September 96.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.04% of tests.

  • 343 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.8% overall pass rate, 96.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen T-Cross, the average is 91.4% — best year 2023 (96.8%), worst 2019 (89.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
343
Typical mileage (median)
17,186 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen T-Cross
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the T-Cross MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.9%
30-60k 94.4%
60-90k 50.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the T-Cross

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 61 96.7%
North West 45 97.8%
Scotland 43 100.0%
South West 33 93.9%
East of England 31 100.0%
East Midlands 27 96.3%
West Midlands 24 95.8%
Yorkshire 23 95.7%
Wales 23 95.7%
London 20 95.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 T-Cross

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.1%
+12.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.6%
+7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 13.4%
+8.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 10.7%
+6.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Suspension 2.7%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 T-Cross

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 T-Cross through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£130 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£130
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: other emission control equipment obviously…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 343 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the T-Cross, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.5% to 96.8% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2020 91.4% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2021 92.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  4. 2022 93.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2023 96.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 111 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 36 32.10% 19.76% +12.34
Brakes 32 28.60% 20.89% +7.71
Visibility 15 13.40% 4.97% +8.43
Non-component advisories 12 10.70% 4.18% +6.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Suspension 3 2.70% 20.98% −18.28
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Steering 1 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 343 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.87% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.58% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.58% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.58% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Other emission control equipment obviously defective Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.58% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.29% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.29% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.29% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.6% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.2% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 0.87% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 282 97.9% 15,321 mi
30-60k 54 94.4% 39,482 mi
60-90k 4 50.0% 73,265 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 105,111 mi

Source: 343 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 T-Cross MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross?

96.8% of the 343 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.04%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.17%), wipers blade defective (0.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross in this dataset had covered 17,186 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.