Pass rate
Around average — 5.1 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£54
Only 74 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 5.1 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£54
Most common fault
Brakes
21.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.4 points. See every year →
The 2015 Volkswagen Tr-Porter MOT pass rate is 77.0% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Tr-Porter does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 82.1%; this one manages 77.0% — 5.1 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Tr-Porter? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.7%. The median 2015 Volkswagen Tr-Porter in this dataset had covered 106,030 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.7% of the time, April–September 77.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 13.51% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 17 | 82.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 13.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 10.8% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£54 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 74 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2013 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.0% to 80.4% — a spread of 3.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 126 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 28 | 21.90% | 20.89% | +1.01 |
| Suspension | 22 | 17.20% | 20.98% | −3.78 |
| Tyres | 19 | 14.80% | 19.76% | −4.96 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 18 | 14.10% | 12.21% | +1.89 |
| Visibility | 11 | 8.60% | 4.97% | +3.63 |
| Non-component advisories | 9 | 7.00% | 4.18% | +2.82 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6 | 4.70% | 5.57% | −0.87 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 3.90% | 5.52% | −1.62 |
| Steering | 4 | 3.10% | 2.57% | +0.53 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 3.10% | 0.82% | +2.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 13.5% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 10.8% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.8% | £80–200 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 5.4% | £3–15 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Major | 2.7% | £3–15 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.7% | £3–12 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 2.7% | £30–75 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.7% | £18–45 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 2.7% | £5–15 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 1.4% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.5% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 9.5% | £20–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.1% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.1% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £60–150 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 5.4% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 11 | 100.0% | 51,201 mi |
| 60-90k | 17 | 76.5% | 73,251 mi |
| 90-120k | 14 | 64.3% | 102,222 mi |
| 120k+ | 32 | 75.0% | 191,268 mi |
Source: 74 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
77.0% of the 74 2015 Volkswagen Tr-Porter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 70.7%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (13.51%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (10.81%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Volkswagen Tr-Porter in this dataset had covered 106,030 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.