2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 MOT pass rate

Only 62 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

95.2%

Above average — 4.5 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 62 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 91.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.0%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 MOT pass rate is 95.2% of its MOT tests — 4.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 65.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 on the real record

95.2% of 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 MOTs passed — 62 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo V90 C-Country B5 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 65.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5, against 19.8% nationally — 45.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo V90 C-Country B5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.0%. The median 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 in this dataset had covered 35,718 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Other — 52% of tests, with a 96.9% pass rate.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.61% of tests.

  • 62 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.2% overall pass rate, 95.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo V90 C-Country B5, the average is 92.2% — best year 2020 (95.2%), worst 2021 (91.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
62
Typical mileage (median)
35,718 mi
Make and model
Volvo V90 C-Country B5
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the V90 C-Country B5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 96.8%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 96.9%
Hybrid 93.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the V90 C-Country B5

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 19 89.5%
South East 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 V90 C-Country B5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 65.5%
+45.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 10.3%
−10.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 6.9%
−5.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Road wheels 3.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 V90 C-Country B5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.6% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 V90 C-Country B5 through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£78 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£33–£78
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
75%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 62 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the V90 C-Country B5, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.4% to 95.2% — a spread of 3.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 95.2%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…
  2. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 93.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 8 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 29 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 19 65.50% 19.76% +45.74
Brakes 3 10.30% 20.89% −10.59
Visibility 3 10.30% 4.97% +5.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 6.90% 12.21% −5.31
Non-component advisories 1 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Road Wheels 1 3.40% 0.75% +2.65

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 62 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Rectified 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Rectified 1.6% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.2% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.6% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 24 91.7% 23,092 mi
30-60k 31 96.8% 41,625 mi
60-90k 6 100.0% 68,469 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 93,622 mi

Source: 62 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 V90 C-Country B5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5?

95.2% of the 62 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 95.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.61%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.61%), headlamp aim too high (1.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5 in this dataset had covered 35,718 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volvo V90 C-Country B5?

Other: 96.9% pass rate across 32 tests. Hybrid: 93.3% pass rate across 30 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.