2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.5%

Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,211 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2020 90.5% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.5%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 MOT pass rate is 90.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 on the real record

90.5% of 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 MOTs passed — 1,211 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volvo Xc60 Momentum D4, against 19.8% nationally — 25.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60 Momentum D4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 in this dataset had covered 40,064 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 89.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.89% of tests.

  • 1,211 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.5% overall pass rate, 89.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60 Momentum D4, the average is 90.9% — best year 2019 (91.2%), worst 2020 (90.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,211
Typical mileage (median)
40,064 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60 Momentum D4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC60 Momentum D4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.3%
30-60k 89.3%
60-90k 89.1%
90-120k 91.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the XC60 Momentum D4

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 188 91.0%
South East 150 92.7%
West Midlands 146 91.1%
North West 142 90.1%
East of England 119 89.1%
South West 98 84.7%
Scotland 86 93.0%
East Midlands 86 88.4%
North East 80 92.5%
Wales 72 88.9%
London 44 95.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 XC60 Momentum D4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.3%
+25.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 32.5%
+11.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 6.4%
+1.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.1%
+1.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Suspension 2.6%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Road wheels 0.3%
  • Seat belts 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 XC60 Momentum D4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 XC60 Momentum D4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£56 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£56
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,211 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60 Momentum D4, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.5% to 91.2% — a spread of 0.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 90.5%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 916 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 415 45.30% 19.76% +25.54
Brakes 298 32.50% 20.89% +11.61
Visibility 59 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Non-component advisories 56 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Suspension 24 2.60% 20.98% −18.38
Identification of the vehicle 18 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Road Wheels 3 0.30% 0.75% −0.45
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.20% 0.82% −0.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,211 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.83% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.58% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.50% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.41% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.41% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.33% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.5% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 343 93.3% 21,466 mi
30-60k 628 89.3% 43,054 mi
60-90k 193 89.1% 70,974 mi
90-120k 46 91.3% 100,186 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 134,126 mi

Source: 1,211 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 XC60 Momentum D4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4?

90.5% of the 1,211 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.89%), wipers blade defective (1.49%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 in this dataset had covered 40,064 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum D4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.