2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 MOT pass rate

Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

93.2%

Above average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 59 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 93.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 93.2% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.7%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 MOT pass rate is 93.2% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 on the real record

93.2% of 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 MOTs passed — 59 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.6% of everything recorded on the 2019 Volvo Xc90 Inscription T6, against 19.8% nationally — 20.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC90 Inscription T6? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.7%. The median 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 in this dataset had covered 39,829 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Daytime running lamps insecure", noted on 1.69% of tests.

  • 59 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.2% overall pass rate, 92.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC90 Inscription T6, the average is 93.2% — best year 2019 (93.2%), worst 2019 (93.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
59
Typical mileage (median)
39,829 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC90 Inscription T6
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC90 Inscription T6 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 93.1%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the XC90 Inscription T6

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 XC90 Inscription T6

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.6%
+20.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 37.5%
+16.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 6.2%
−14.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.1%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Identification 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 XC90 Inscription T6

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “daytime running lamps insecure”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the number plates 1.7% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged and affecting the driver's view of an obligatory external mirror”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 XC90 Inscription T6 through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£71 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£26–£71
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps insecure
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
83%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 32 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 13 40.60% 19.76% +20.84
Brakes 12 37.50% 20.89% +16.61
Suspension 2 6.20% 20.98% −14.78
Visibility 2 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 3.10% 12.21% −9.11
Non-component advisories 1 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Identification of the vehicle 1 3.10% 1.76% +1.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 59 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Daytime running lamps insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 1.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 1.7% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged and affecting the driver's view of an obligatory external mirror Visibility Major 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 18.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.7% £18–45
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 18 94.4% 19,218 mi
30-60k 29 93.1% 43,209 mi
60-90k 7 100.0% 74,242 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 95,642 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 120,462 mi

Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 XC90 Inscription T6 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6?

93.2% of the 59 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6?

The three most recorded items are daytime running lamps insecure (1.69%), electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault (1.69%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Volvo XC90 Inscription T6 in this dataset had covered 39,829 mi.