2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.5%

Above average — 1.2 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,392 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 89.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 89.2% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 0.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.5%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro MOT pass rate is 89.5% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro on the real record

89.5% of 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro MOTs passed — 1,392 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volvo Xc90 R-Design Pro, against 19.8% nationally — 20.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro first registered in 2020 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.5%. The median 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro in this dataset had covered 39,125 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Other — 53% of tests, with a 88.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.5% of the time, April–September 89.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.59% of tests.

  • 1,392 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.5% overall pass rate, 88.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro, the average is 89.4% — best year 2020 (89.5%), worst 2019 (89.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,392
Typical mileage (median)
39,125 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC90 R-Design Pro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.9%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 91.8%
90-120k 88.2%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 88.9%
Diesel 89.8%
Petrol 89.1%
Hybrid 94.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (53% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC90 R-Design Pro

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 323 86.4%
North West 165 91.5%
Scotland 153 83.7%
East of England 153 89.5%
West Midlands 137 90.5%
Yorkshire 137 91.2%
South West 77 96.1%
London 75 90.7%
East Midlands 73 93.2%
Wales 61 93.4%
North East 38 92.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 XC90 R-Design Pro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.6%
+20.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.0%
+2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.8%
+6.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 7.9%
−13.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.8%
  • Road wheels 3.8%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.5%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 XC90 R-Design Pro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 XC90 R-Design Pro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£86 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,392 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC90 R-Design Pro, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.2% to 89.5% — a spread of 0.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 89.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 89.3% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 962 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 393 40.60% 19.76% +20.84
Brakes 223 23.00% 20.89% +2.11
Non-component advisories 105 10.80% 4.18% +6.62
Suspension 76 7.90% 20.98% −13.08
Visibility 66 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Road Wheels 37 3.80% 0.75% +3.05
Identification of the vehicle 21 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Noise, emissions and leaks 19 2.00% 5.52% −3.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15 1.50% 12.21% −10.71
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,392 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Front fog lamps insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.50% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.43% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.43% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.43% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.1% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.4% £20–80
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 398 89.9% 22,571 mi
30-60k 801 88.8% 43,168 mi
60-90k 170 91.8% 69,728 mi
90-120k 17 88.2% 99,942 mi
120k+ 6 100.0% 136,216 mi

Source: 1,392 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 XC90 R-Design Pro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro?

89.5% of the 1,392 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.59%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.08%), wipers blade defective (1.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro in this dataset had covered 39,125 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro?

Other: 88.9% pass rate across 731 tests. Diesel: 89.8% pass rate across 502 tests. Petrol: 89.1% pass rate across 101 tests. Hybrid: 94.8% pass rate across 58 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volvo XC90 R-Design Pro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.