Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.0%

Below average — 8.2 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 200 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£125

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 83.6% pass
  • Avoid 2009 68.2% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.3%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2014 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate is 72.0% of its MOT tests — 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Aixam Crossline on the real record

72.0% of 2014 Aixam Crossline MOTs passed — 200 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.4% of everything recorded on the 2014 Aixam Crossline, against 20.9% nationally — 6.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aixam Crossline? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Aixam Crossline compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2014 Aixam Crossline in this dataset had covered 27,066 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 74.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.4% of the time, April–September 71.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 6.50% of tests.

  • 200 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.0% overall pass rate, 64.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aixam Crossline, the average is 75.6% — best year 2015 (83.6%), worst 2009 (68.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
200
Typical mileage (median)
27,066 mi
Make and model
Aixam Crossline
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Steering Rack

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Crossline MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.4%
30-60k 66.7%
60-90k 60.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.2%
Diesel 64.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Crossline

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 49 69.4%
West Midlands 44 79.5%
South East 27 70.4%
South West 18 66.7%
North West 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Crossline

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.4%
+6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 26.2%
+5.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 10.3%
−9.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 9.1%
+3.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.5%
  • Steering 6.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Aixam Crossline tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Crossline

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 6.5% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “mirrors slightly loose”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Crossline through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£125 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£125
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly loose
£3–£15
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 200 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Crossline, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2008 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.2% to 83.6% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 68.5% service brake performance…
  2. 2009 68.2% service brake performance…
  3. 2010 68.5% emissions not tested unable to be…
  4. 2011 77.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 74.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  6. 2013 78.3% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2014 72.0%
    steering rack gaiter missing or…
  8. 2015 83.6% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2016 81.4% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2017 76.6% service brake imbalance across an…
  11. 2018 74.2% service brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Aixam Crossline with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Aixam Crossline 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 415 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 114 27.40% 20.89% +6.51
Suspension 109 26.20% 20.98% +5.22
Tyres 43 10.30% 19.76% −9.46
Body, chassis, structure 38 9.10% 5.57% +3.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31 7.50% 12.21% −4.71
Steering 27 6.50% 2.57% +3.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Visibility 17 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 14 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Road Wheels 2 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 200 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 6.5% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 4.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 3.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Washers not working Visibility Major 3.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 2.5% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 15.0% £20–55
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.0% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.0% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.0% £25–65
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 6.5% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 126 75.4% 17,816 mi
30-60k 69 66.7% 39,957 mi
60-90k 5 60.0% 63,668 mi

Source: 200 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Crossline MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Aixam Crossline?

72.0% of the 200 2014 Aixam Crossline tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Aixam Crossline?

The three most recorded items are steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.50%), ball joint excessively worn (4.00%), mirrors slightly loose (4.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.4% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Aixam Crossline in this dataset had covered 27,066 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Aixam Crossline?

Petrol: 74.2% pass rate across 155 tests. Diesel: 64.4% pass rate across 45 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.