2009 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.2%

Below average — 5.8 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 132 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £61–£169

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 83.6% pass
  • Avoid 2009 68.2% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.7%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2009 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate is 68.2% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Aixam Crossline on the real record

68.2% of 2009 Aixam Crossline MOTs passed — 132 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aixam Crossline does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.7% of everything recorded on the 2009 Aixam Crossline, against 20.9% nationally — 10.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aixam Crossline? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Aixam Crossline first registered in 2009 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2009 Aixam Crossline compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.7%. The median 2009 Aixam Crossline in this dataset had covered 33,227 mi.

81% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 66.7% of the time, April–September 69.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements", noted on 10.61% of tests.

  • 132 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.2% overall pass rate, 61.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aixam Crossline, the average is 75.6% — best year 2015 (83.6%), worst 2009 (68.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
132
Typical mileage (median)
33,227 mi
Make and model
Aixam Crossline
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Crossline MOT pass rate?

0-30k 73.5%
30-60k 68.7%
60-90k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.1%
Diesel 60.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (81% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Crossline

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 33 63.6%
West Midlands 33 69.7%
East of England 29 58.6%
South West 18 77.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Crossline

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.7%
+10.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 14.7%
+9.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 10.3%
−1.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.7%
  • Steering 5.2%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Tyres 2.6%
  • Advisories 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Aixam Crossline tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Crossline

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 6.1% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.3% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Crossline through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £61–£169 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£61–£169
Cheapest common item: horn not working
£8–£25
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 132 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Crossline, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2008 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.2% to 83.6% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 68.5% service brake performance…
  2. 2009 68.2%
    service brake performance…
  3. 2010 68.5% emissions not tested unable to be…
  4. 2011 77.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 74.3% service brake imbalance across an…
  6. 2013 78.3% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2014 72.0% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  8. 2015 83.6% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2016 81.4% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2017 76.6% service brake imbalance across an…
  11. 2018 74.2% service brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Aixam Crossline with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Aixam Crossline 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 388 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 123 31.70% 20.89% +10.81
Suspension 91 23.50% 20.98% +2.52
Body, chassis, structure 57 14.70% 5.57% +9.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 40 10.30% 12.21% −1.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 26 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Steering 20 5.20% 2.57% +2.63
Visibility 15 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Tyres 10 2.60% 19.76% −17.16
Non-component advisories 6 1.50% 4.18% −2.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 132 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 10.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 6.1% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 5.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance effort inadequate at a wheel Brakes Major 3.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £8–25 Horn →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 24.2% £45–110
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 18.9% £20–55
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 17.4% £80–180
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 12.9% £45–120
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.8% £30–75
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.1% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 49 73.5% 19,839 mi
30-60k 67 68.7% 38,687 mi
60-90k 16 50.0% 76,213 mi

Source: 132 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Crossline MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Aixam Crossline?

68.2% of the 132 2009 Aixam Crossline tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 61.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Aixam Crossline?

The three most recorded items are service brake performance efficiency below requirements (10.61%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.06%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (5.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 73.5% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Aixam Crossline in this dataset had covered 33,227 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Aixam Crossline?

Petrol: 70.1% pass rate across 107 tests. Diesel: 60.0% pass rate across 25 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Aixam Crossline MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 66.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.