Pass rate
Above average — 17.5 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 528 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£60
Pass rate
Above average — 17.5 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 528 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£60
Most common fault
Tyres
25.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 5 points. See every year →
The 2011 Aston Martin V8 Vantage MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 17.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin V8 Vantage does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 25.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Aston Martin V8 Vantage, against 19.8% nationally — 6.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aston Martin V8 Vantage? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 17.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.3%. The median 2011 Aston Martin V8 Vantage in this dataset had covered 32,805 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.3% of the time, April–September 92.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 1.89% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 130 | 90.8% |
| East of England | 106 | 92.5% |
| West Midlands | 68 | 95.6% |
| South West | 49 | 89.8% |
| North West | 48 | 97.9% |
| East Midlands | 42 | 92.9% |
| Yorkshire | 34 | 100.0% |
| Scotland | 17 | 100.0% |
| North East | 16 | 87.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.9% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the exhaust and emissions 0.6% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£60 — and 76% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 528 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
9 model years on record, from 2005 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.2% to 95.2% — a spread of 5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 244 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 64 | 25.90% | 19.76% | +6.14 |
| Brakes | 59 | 23.90% | 20.89% | +3.01 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 43 | 17.40% | 12.21% | +5.19 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 23 | 9.30% | 5.52% | +3.78 |
| Suspension | 22 | 8.90% | 20.98% | −12.08 |
| Visibility | 15 | 6.10% | 4.97% | +1.13 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 9 | 3.60% | 0.82% | +2.78 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Steering | 2 | 0.80% | 2.57% | −1.77 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.3% | £5–20 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 0.95% | £5–15 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.76% | £3–12 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.57% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.57% | £30–80 |
| Individual direction indicators with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.57% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.57% | £80–200 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.38% | £60–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.0% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 2.6% | £80–180 |
| Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 2.5% | £25–70 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 2.1% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 214 | 93.9% | 20,714 mi |
| 30-60k | 290 | 93.1% | 40,071 mi |
| 60-90k | 18 | 94.4% | 74,035 mi |
| 90-120k | 3 | 100.0% | 93,088 mi |
Source: 528 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.4% of the 528 2011 Aston Martin V8 Vantage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 93.3%.
The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (1.89%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.33%), wipers blade defective (1.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Aston Martin V8 Vantage in this dataset had covered 32,805 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.