2018 BMW 216D Luxury MOT pass rate

Only 63 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

87.3%

Above average — 0.6 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 63 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2018 87.3% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.5%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2018 BMW 216D Luxury MOT pass rate is 87.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 BMW 216D Luxury on the real record

87.3% of 2018 BMW 216D Luxury MOTs passed — 63 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 216D Luxury does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2018 BMW 216d Luxury, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 216D Luxury? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 BMW 216D Luxury compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.5%. The median 2018 BMW 216D Luxury in this dataset had covered 65,641 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 3.17% of tests.

  • 63 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.3% overall pass rate, 85.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 216D Luxury, the average is 89.8% — best year 2019 (90.8%), worst 2018 (87.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
63
Typical mileage (median)
65,641 mi
Make and model
BMW 216D Luxury
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 216D Luxury MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.4%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 92.9%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2018 216D Luxury

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.0%
+30.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.3%
+6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.1%
−11.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 2.3%
−3.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 2.3%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Steering 2.3%
  • Seat belts 2.3%
  • Road wheels 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 BMW 216D Luxury tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 216D Luxury

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 3.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 1.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 216D Luxury through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£105 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£42–£105
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 63 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 216D Luxury, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2018 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.3% to 90.8% — a spread of 3.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 87.3%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2019 90.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2020 89.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 BMW 216D Luxury with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 BMW 216D Luxury 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 44 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 22 50.00% 19.76% +30.24
Brakes 12 27.30% 20.89% +6.41
Suspension 4 9.10% 20.98% −11.88
Body, chassis, structure 1 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Visibility 1 2.30% 4.97% −2.67
Non-component advisories 1 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Steering 1 2.30% 2.57% −0.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 2.30% 0.82% +1.48
Road Wheels 1 2.30% 0.75% +1.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 63 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Badly distorted Road Wheels Major 1.6% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.5% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 6.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.8% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 25,463 mi
30-60k 22 86.4% 48,045 mi
60-90k 20 80.0% 74,541 mi
90-120k 14 92.9% 105,869 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 132,078 mi

Source: 63 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 216D Luxury MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 BMW 216D Luxury?

87.3% of the 63 2018 BMW 216D Luxury tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 85.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 BMW 216D Luxury?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (3.17%), badly distorted (1.59%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 BMW 216D Luxury MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 BMW 216D Luxury in this dataset had covered 65,641 mi.