Calculate my fail sheet

2016 BMW 220 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.1%

Above average — 3.1 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 15,159 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.1% pass
  • Avoid 2014 82.4% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.3%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2016 BMW 220 MOT pass rate is 87.1% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 BMW 220 on the real record

87.1% of 2016 BMW 220 MOTs passed — 15,159 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 34.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 BMW 220, against 19.8% nationally — 15.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 220? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 BMW 220 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.3%. The median 2016 BMW 220 in this dataset had covered 61,193 mi.

75% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.3% of the time, April–September 86.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.23% of tests.

  • 15,159 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.1% overall pass rate, 85.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 220, the average is 86.7% — best year 2019 (91.1%), worst 2014 (82.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
15,159
Typical mileage (median)
61,193 mi
Make and model
BMW 220
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 220 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.4%
30-60k 89.4%
60-90k 85.0%
90-120k 83.4%
120k+ 80.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.6%
Petrol 88.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (75% of tests).

Where the BMW 220 is most common

Across all 220 model years on record (2014–2020): 22,642 BMW 220 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 49,847 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 792 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 792 3.5% 1,742 87.9%
2 Reading (RG) 490 2.2% 1,226 83.7%
3 Guildford (GU) 445 2% 1,044 86.4%
4 Peterborough (PE) 428 1.9% 892 87.3%
5 Sheffield (S) 420 1.9% 895 88.6%
6 Nottingham (NG) 409 1.8% 917 84.2%
7 Coventry (CV) 408 1.8% 914 86.3%
8 Leicester (LE) 386 1.7% 843 87.3%
9 Bristol (BS) 377 1.7% 906 84.7%
10 Manchester (M) 324 1.4% 668 87.7%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 322 1.4% 663 88.1%
12 Cardiff (CF) 297 1.3% 716 85.3%
13 High Wycombe (HP) 292 1.3% 635 87.1%
14 London (SE) 288 1.3% 589 87.6%
15 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 284 1.3% 624 88.9%
16 London (E) 281 1.2% 589 92.9%
17 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 280 1.2% 627 87.9%
18 Derby (DE) 280 1.2% 584 85.6%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 279 1.2% 611 85.1%
20 Romford (RM) 279 1.2% 535 89.3%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 220 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 220

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,957 86.6%
East of England 1,663 87.3%
North West 1,643 87.8%
South West 1,553 87.4%
West Midlands 1,454 87.9%
London 1,140 88.9%
East Midlands 1,013 85.1%
Yorkshire 934 87.5%
Scotland 827 84.0%
Wales 568 87.7%
North East 407 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 220

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.8%
+15.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.1%
+1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.7%
−6.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 6.2%
−6.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.1%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Road wheels 2.5%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 BMW 220 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 220

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.2% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 220 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£109 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£109
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 15,159 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 220, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2014 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 91.1% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 82.4% shock absorbers has a serious…
  2. 2015 86.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2016 87.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2017 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2018 89.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2019 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2020 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 BMW 220 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 BMW 220 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 13,164 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,643 34.80% 19.76% +15.04
Brakes 2,950 22.10% 20.89% +1.21
Suspension 1,961 14.70% 20.98% −6.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 832 6.20% 12.21% −6.01
Non-component advisories 813 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Visibility 780 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 413 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Road Wheels 332 2.50% 0.75% +1.75
Identification of the vehicle 265 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Body, chassis, structure 175 1.30% 5.57% −4.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 15,159 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.2% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.96% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.87% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.80% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.75% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.74% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.0% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.0% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,188 93.4% 22,389 mi
30-60k 6,118 89.4% 46,352 mi
60-90k 5,487 85.0% 73,277 mi
90-120k 1,836 83.4% 101,379 mi
120k+ 529 80.9% 141,741 mi

Source: 15,159 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 220 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 BMW 220?

87.1% of the 15,159 2016 BMW 220 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 BMW 220?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.23%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.56%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 BMW 220 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.4% of the time, falling to 80.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 BMW 220 in this dataset had covered 61,193 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 BMW 220?

Diesel: 86.6% pass rate across 11,411 tests. Petrol: 88.6% pass rate across 3,748 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 BMW 220 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.