2022 BMW 8 Series MOT pass rate

Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

88.5%

Above average — 3.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 61 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 88.6% pass
  • Avoid 2019 87.6% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.5%
Typical mileage
16k mi

The 2022 BMW 8 Series MOT pass rate is 88.5% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 77.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW 8 Series on the real record

88.5% of 2022 BMW 8 Series MOTs passed — 61 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 8 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.9× the national share

Tyres make up 77.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW 8 Series, against 19.8% nationally — 58.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 8 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 BMW 8 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.5%. The median 2022 BMW 8 Series in this dataset had covered 16,308 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.3% of the time, April–September 86.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Fractured", noted on 3.28% of tests.

  • 61 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.5% overall pass rate, 86.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 8 Series, the average is 87.9% — best year 2020 (88.6%), worst 2019 (87.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
61
Typical mileage (median)
16,308 mi
Make and model
BMW 8 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wheel Hub Bearing Kit

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 8 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.8%
30-60k 91.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 8 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 8 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 77.8%
+58.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Road wheels 11.1%
+10.3 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Brakes 5.6%
−15.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 5.6%
+1.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 8 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 8 Series through its MOT

Across the 7 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£86 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 7 common items
£39–£86
Cheapest common item: fractured
£20–£55
Dearest common item: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 8 Series, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.6% to 88.6% — a spread of 1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 88.2% has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2019 87.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2020 88.6% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2021 87.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  5. 2022 88.5%
    fractured

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 BMW 8 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW 8 Series 7 failure items · 6 advisories · 4 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 18 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 14 77.80% 19.76% +58.04
Road Wheels 2 11.10% 0.75% +10.35
Brakes 1 5.60% 20.89% −15.29
Non-component advisories 1 5.60% 4.18% +1.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 61 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Fractured Road Wheels Major 3.3% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 3.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Rectified 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords damaged Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.6% £45–110
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 49 87.8% 14,825 mi
30-60k 12 91.7% 40,975 mi

Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 8 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW 8 Series?

88.5% of the 61 2022 BMW 8 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 86.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW 8 Series?

The three most recorded items are fractured (3.28%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (3.28%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW 8 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.8% of the time, falling to 91.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW 8 Series in this dataset had covered 16,308 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW 8 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.