2014 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.8%

Around average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 105 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 98.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 81.6% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 16.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.2%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2014 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate is 84.8% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 BMW Alpina on the real record

84.8% of 2014 BMW Alpina MOTs passed — 105 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW Alpina does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.1% of everything recorded on the 2014 BMW Alpina, against 21.0% nationally — 10.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW Alpina? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 BMW Alpina compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.2%. The median 2014 BMW Alpina in this dataset had covered 89,554 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 90% of tests, with a 83.2% pass rate.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 5.71% of tests.

  • 105 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.8% overall pass rate, 83.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW Alpina, the average is 87.2% — best year 2022 (98.2%), worst 2009 (81.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
105
Typical mileage (median)
89,554 mi
Make and model
BMW Alpina
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Alpina MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 88.2%
90-120k 79.4%
120k+ 77.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.2%
Petrol 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Alpina

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 26 84.6%
South East 24 91.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Alpina

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.1%
+10.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 26.9%
+7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.1%
−5.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.6%
+8.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Steering 0.8%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 BMW Alpina tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Alpina

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 5.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 4.8% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Alpina through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£97 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£97
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 105 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Alpina, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.6% to 98.2% — a spread of 16.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 83.5% anti-lock braking system warning…
  3. 2002 86.8% washers not working
  4. 2003 87.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 87.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 87.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 87.3% shock absorbers has a serious…
  13. 2012 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2014 84.8%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  16. 2015 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 89.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2018 87.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2019 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 98.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 BMW Alpina with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 BMW Alpina 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 119 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 37 31.10% 20.98% +10.12
Tyres 32 26.90% 19.76% +7.14
Brakes 18 15.10% 20.89% −5.79
Non-component advisories 15 12.60% 4.18% +8.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Visibility 6 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Steering 1 0.80% 2.57% −1.77
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 105 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 5.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 4.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.95% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.95% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.3% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 10.5% £120–300
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.5% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 17,564 mi
30-60k 9 100.0% 51,505 mi
60-90k 34 88.2% 72,609 mi
90-120k 34 79.4% 102,161 mi
120k+ 18 77.8% 158,011 mi

Source: 105 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Alpina MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 BMW Alpina?

84.8% of the 105 2014 BMW Alpina tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 83.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 BMW Alpina?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.71%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (4.76%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 77.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 BMW Alpina in this dataset had covered 89,554 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 BMW Alpina?

Diesel: 83.2% pass rate across 95 tests. Petrol: 100.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.