2015 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.2%

Above average — 7.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 231 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 98.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 81.6% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 16.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.0%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2015 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate is 89.2% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW Alpina on the real record

89.2% of 2015 BMW Alpina MOTs passed — 231 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW Alpina does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 3.9× the national share

Advisories make up 16.1% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW Alpina, against 4.2% nationally — 11.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 28.7%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW Alpina? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW Alpina compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.0%. The median 2015 BMW Alpina in this dataset had covered 67,362 mi.

89% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.8% of the time, April–September 88.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.33% of tests.

  • 231 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.2% overall pass rate, 88.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW Alpina, the average is 87.2% — best year 2022 (98.2%), worst 2009 (81.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
231
Typical mileage (median)
67,362 mi
Make and model
BMW Alpina
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Alpina MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 94.4%
60-90k 84.6%
90-120k 87.5%
120k+ 88.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.8%
Petrol 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (89% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Alpina

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 80 87.5%
East Midlands 27 88.9%
West Midlands 23 95.7%
Scotland 19 84.2%
Yorkshire 18 88.9%
South West 18 83.3%
East of England 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Alpina

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.7%
+8.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.8%
−3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 16.1%
+11.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW Alpina tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Alpina

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 2.6% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Alpina through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£108 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£108
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 231 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Alpina, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.6% to 98.2% — a spread of 16.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 83.5% anti-lock braking system warning…
  3. 2002 86.8% washers not working
  4. 2003 87.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 87.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 87.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 87.3% shock absorbers has a serious…
  13. 2012 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2014 84.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  16. 2015 89.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 89.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2018 87.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2019 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 98.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW Alpina with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW Alpina 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 50 28.70% 19.76% +8.94
Brakes 41 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Suspension 31 17.80% 20.98% −3.18
Non-component advisories 28 16.10% 4.18% +11.92
Visibility 14 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 2.90% 12.21% −9.31
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Road Wheels 1 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 231 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.87% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Flexible brake hoses slightly damaged Brakes Minor 0.87% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.87% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 9.5% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.5% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23 91.3% 22,356 mi
30-60k 72 94.4% 46,755 mi
60-90k 78 84.6% 74,507 mi
90-120k 24 87.5% 99,006 mi
120k+ 34 88.2% 145,606 mi

Source: 231 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Alpina MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW Alpina?

89.2% of the 231 2015 BMW Alpina tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 88.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW Alpina?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.33%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.60%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 88.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW Alpina in this dataset had covered 67,362 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 BMW Alpina?

Diesel: 87.8% pass rate across 205 tests. Petrol: 100.0% pass rate across 26 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW Alpina MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.