2023 BMW M135I MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.3%

Above average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 148 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 90.9% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 6.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.2%
Typical mileage
18k mi

The 2023 BMW M135I MOT pass rate is 97.3% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 60.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 BMW M135I on the real record

97.3% of 2023 BMW M135I MOTs passed — 148 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW M135I does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 60.0% of everything recorded on the 2023 BMW M135i, against 19.8% nationally — 40.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M135I? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 BMW M135I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.2%. The median 2023 BMW M135I in this dataset had covered 17,871 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.0% of the time, April–September 97.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.35% of tests.

  • 148 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.3% overall pass rate, 97.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M135I, the average is 91.8% — best year 2023 (97.3%), worst 2019 (90.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
148
Typical mileage (median)
17,871 mi
Make and model
BMW M135I
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M135I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.8%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the M135I

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 30 93.3%
Scotland 20 100.0%
North West 19 94.7%
Yorkshire 19 94.7%
East of England 18 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 M135I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 60.0%
+40.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.0%
−4.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.0%
+7.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Lamps & electrics 4.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 BMW M135I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 M135I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “washers jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 M135I through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£96 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£43–£96
Cheapest common item: washers jets misaligned
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
75%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 148 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M135I, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.9% to 97.3% — a spread of 6.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 91.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 93.0% tread depth below requirements of…
  5. 2023 97.3%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 BMW M135I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 BMW M135I 8 failure items · 5 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 15 60.00% 19.76% +40.24
Brakes 4 16.00% 20.89% −4.89
Non-component advisories 3 12.00% 4.18% +7.82
Visibility 2 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 4.00% 12.21% −8.21

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 148 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.68% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen Visibility Rectified 0.68% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.68% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.0% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.68% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Advisory 0.68% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 135 97.8% 16,929 mi
30-60k 12 91.7% 35,339 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 83,121 mi

Source: 148 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 M135I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 BMW M135I?

97.3% of the 148 2023 BMW M135I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 97.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 BMW M135I?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.35%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.68%), has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 BMW M135I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 BMW M135I in this dataset had covered 17,871 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 BMW M135I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.