2019 Burstner motorhome MOT pass rate

Only 76 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

92.1%

Above average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 76 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.2% pass
  • Avoid 2018 87.9% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.4%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2019 Burstner motorhome MOT pass rate is 92.1% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Burstner motorhome on the real record

92.1% of 2019 Burstner motorhome MOTs passed — 76 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Burstner motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 3.8× the national share

Visibility accounts for 18.8% of everything recorded on the 2019 Burstner Motorhome, against 5.0% nationally — 13.8 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 25.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Burstner Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Burstner motorhome first registered in 2019 is combined here — 11 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Burstner motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.4%. The median 2019 Burstner motorhome in this dataset had covered 15,116 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.0% of the time, April–September 94.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 2.63% of tests.

  • 76 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.1% overall pass rate, 91.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Burstner motorhome, the average is 91.9% — best year 2020 (95.2%), worst 2018 (87.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
76
Typical mileage (median)
15,116 mi
Make and model
Burstner Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2019 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.0%
+5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.8%
+6.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 18.8%
+13.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Seat belts 12.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Burstner Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.3% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£78 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£78
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: other towbar components component defective
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 76 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2018 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.9% to 95.2% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 92.1%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2020 95.2% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Burstner Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Burstner Motorhome 10 failure items · 2 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4 25.00% 19.76% +5.24
Brakes 3 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 18.80% 12.21% +6.59
Visibility 3 18.80% 4.97% +13.83
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 12.50% 0.82% +11.68
Body, chassis, structure 1 6.20% 5.57% +0.63

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 76 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.3% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Other towbar components component defective Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Rectified 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Parking brake efficiency (trikes, quads and pre-68 vehicles) efficiency below requirements Brakes Advisory 1.3% £25–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 70 91.4% 14,396 mi
30-60k 6 100.0% 37,490 mi

Source: 76 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Burstner motorhome?

92.1% of the 76 2019 Burstner motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 91.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Burstner motorhome?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.63%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (1.32%), not functioning as intended (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Burstner motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Burstner motorhome in this dataset had covered 15,116 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Burstner motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.