2014 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.1%

Above average — 9.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 121 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2015 83.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.1%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2014 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate is 90.1% of its MOT tests — 9.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 16.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Chevrolet Camaro on the real record

90.1% of 2014 Chevrolet Camaro MOTs passed — 121 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Camaro does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chevrolet Camaro? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Chevrolet Camaro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 9.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.1%. The median 2014 Chevrolet Camaro in this dataset had covered 43,527 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.8% of the time, April–September 88.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.48% of tests.

  • 121 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.1% overall pass rate, 89.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chevrolet Camaro, the average is 91.2% — best year 2019 (96.8%), worst 2015 (83.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
121
Typical mileage (median)
43,527 mi
Make and model
Chevrolet Camaro
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Camaro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.3%
30-60k 89.1%
60-90k 84.6%
90-120k 90.0%
120k+ 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Camaro

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 23 82.6%
East of England 19 78.9%
West Midlands 16 87.5%
Yorkshire 15 100.0%
London 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Camaro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 16.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 15.4%
−5.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.4%
−6.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.5%
−6.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.7%
  • Body & chassis 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Visibility 6.7%
  • Steering 3.8%
  • Seat belts 3.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Chevrolet Camaro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Camaro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the number plates 1.6% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Camaro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£57 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£18–£57
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: brake performance not tested unable to be…
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 121 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Camaro, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2010 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.1% to 96.8% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 88.8% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  2. 2011 90.6% rear fog lamp missing
  3. 2012 91.5% rear fog lamp missing
  4. 2013 92.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 90.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2015 83.1% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2016 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 93.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2018 93.4% stop lamp light intensity…
  10. 2019 96.8% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Chevrolet Camaro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Chevrolet Camaro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 102 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 16.30% 12.21% +4.09
Brakes 16 15.40% 20.89% −5.49
Suspension 15 14.40% 20.98% −6.58
Tyres 14 13.50% 19.76% −6.26
Non-component advisories 9 8.70% 4.18% +4.52
Body, chassis, structure 8 7.70% 5.57% +2.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Visibility 7 6.70% 4.97% +1.73
Steering 4 3.80% 2.57% +1.23
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 3.80% 0.82% +2.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 121 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 1.6% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.83% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.83% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.83% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.83% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.0% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.1% £45–120
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 3.3% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 97.3% 15,772 mi
30-60k 46 89.1% 44,196 mi
60-90k 26 84.6% 70,584 mi
90-120k 10 90.0% 102,112 mi
120k+ 2 50.0% 124,082 mi

Source: 121 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Camaro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Chevrolet Camaro?

90.1% of the 121 2014 Chevrolet Camaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 89.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Chevrolet Camaro?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.48%), window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.48%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (1.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.3% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Chevrolet Camaro in this dataset had covered 43,527 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.