Pass rate
Above average — 14.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 223 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£65
Pass rate
Above average — 14.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 223 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£65
Most common fault
Suspension
21.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →
The 2010 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 14.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Camaro does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 19.0% of everything recorded on the 2010 Chevrolet Camaro, against 12.2% nationally — 6.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Chevrolet Camaro? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 14.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.8%. The median 2010 Chevrolet Camaro in this dataset had covered 66,003 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.0% of the time, April–September 89.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 2.24% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 43 | 93.0% |
| South East | 41 | 87.8% |
| South West | 31 | 74.2% |
| Yorkshire | 22 | 86.4% |
| Scotland | 18 | 88.9% |
| North West | 17 | 88.2% |
| West Midlands | 15 | 100.0% |
| East Midlands | 15 | 93.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 2.2% of tests
“linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 1.8% of tests
“individual direction indicators incorrect colour”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 0.9% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£65 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 223 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2010 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.1% to 96.8% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 214 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 46 | 21.30% | 20.98% | +0.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 41 | 19.00% | 12.21% | +6.79 |
| Tyres | 31 | 14.40% | 19.76% | −5.36 |
| Brakes | 27 | 12.50% | 20.89% | −8.39 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 26 | 12.00% | 5.52% | +6.48 |
| Visibility | 12 | 5.60% | 4.97% | +0.63 |
| Steering | 12 | 5.60% | 2.57% | +3.03 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11 | 5.10% | 5.57% | −0.47 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 1.90% | 4.18% | −2.28 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 1.90% | 0.82% | +1.08 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.2% | £18–45 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £3–12 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.8% | £5–20 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.4% | £40–150 |
| All direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.90% | £3–12 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.90% | £60–250 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.90% | £18–45 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 0.90% | £60–150 |
| Position lamp incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.90% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.5% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 6.7% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.4% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.9% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.5% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in… Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 2.2% | £45–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 20 | 100.0% | 14,956 mi |
| 30-60k | 72 | 93.1% | 46,518 mi |
| 60-90k | 80 | 87.5% | 72,297 mi |
| 90-120k | 35 | 80.0% | 98,589 mi |
| 120k+ | 16 | 81.3% | 133,184 mi |
Source: 223 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
88.8% of the 223 2010 Chevrolet Camaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 87.8%.
The three most recorded items are linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.24%), individual direction indicators incorrect colour (1.79%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Chevrolet Camaro in this dataset had covered 66,003 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.