2011 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.6%

Above average — 14.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 106 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2015 83.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.7%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2011 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate is 90.6% of its MOT tests — 14.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Chevrolet Camaro on the real record

90.6% of 2011 Chevrolet Camaro MOTs passed — 106 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Camaro does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 15.0% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chevrolet Camaro? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Chevrolet Camaro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 14.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.7%. The median 2011 Chevrolet Camaro in this dataset had covered 55,954 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.5% of the time, April–September 87.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp missing", noted on 2.83% of tests.

  • 106 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.6% overall pass rate, 89.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chevrolet Camaro, the average is 91.2% — best year 2019 (96.8%), worst 2015 (83.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
106
Typical mileage (median)
55,954 mi
Make and model
Chevrolet Camaro
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Camaro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 92.6%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 70.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Camaro

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16 81.3%
East of England 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Camaro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.0%
−1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.0%
−0.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.0%
+3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 15.0%
−5.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Steering 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Identification 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Chevrolet Camaro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Camaro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.8% of tests

    “rear fog lamp missing”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Camaro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£69 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£69
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp missing
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 106 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Camaro, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2010 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.1% to 96.8% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 88.8% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  2. 2011 90.6%
    rear fog lamp missing
  3. 2012 91.5% rear fog lamp missing
  4. 2013 92.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 90.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2015 83.1% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2016 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 93.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2018 93.4% stop lamp light intensity…
  10. 2019 96.8% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Chevrolet Camaro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Chevrolet Camaro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 99 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 20 20.00% 20.98% −0.98
Tyres 19 19.00% 19.76% −0.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 16.00% 12.21% +3.79
Brakes 15 15.00% 20.89% −5.89
Body, chassis, structure 6 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Visibility 6 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 6 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Steering 6 6.00% 2.57% +3.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Identification of the vehicle 2 2.00% 1.76% +0.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 106 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.94% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Door condition cannot be opened from inside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure Major 0.94% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.4% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 4.7% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 100.0% 22,662 mi
30-60k 45 91.1% 46,090 mi
60-90k 27 92.6% 73,595 mi
90-120k 9 100.0% 103,761 mi
120k+ 10 70.0% 141,414 mi

Source: 106 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Camaro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Chevrolet Camaro?

90.6% of the 106 2011 Chevrolet Camaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 89.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Chevrolet Camaro?

The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp missing (2.83%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.83%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Chevrolet Camaro in this dataset had covered 55,954 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Chevrolet Camaro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.