Pass rate
Below average — 9.4 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 95 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £71–£187
Only 95 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 9.4 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 95 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £71–£187
Most common fault
Suspension
24.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 14.6 points. See every year →
The 2003 Chrysler Jeep Grand Voyager MOT pass rate is 63.2% of its MOT tests — 9.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chrysler Jeep Grand Voyager does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 6.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Chrysler Jeep Grand Voyager? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 9.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 52.8%. The median 2003 Chrysler Jeep Grand Voyager in this dataset had covered 124,752 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 66% of tests, with a 66.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 60.9% of the time, April–September 65.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 11.58% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 21 | 66.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 11.6% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the lights 8.4% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £71–£187 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 95 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 63.2% to 77.8% — a spread of 14.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 357 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 91 | 24.90% | 20.98% | +3.92 |
| Brakes | 77 | 21.10% | 20.89% | +0.21 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 54 | 14.80% | 12.21% | +2.59 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 31 | 8.50% | 5.57% | +2.93 |
| Tyres | 25 | 6.80% | 19.76% | −12.96 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 24 | 6.60% | 5.52% | +1.08 |
| Non-component advisories | 23 | 6.30% | 4.18% | +2.12 |
| Visibility | 12 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Steering | 11 | 3.00% | 2.57% | +0.43 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 9 | 2.50% | 0.82% | +1.68 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 11.6% | £180–450 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.4% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.3% | £5–20 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.2% | £80–250 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 4.2% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.2% | £80–200 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.2% | £45–120 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.2% | £80–250 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 3.2% | £60–150 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes | Major | 3.2% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 25.3% | £80–180 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 18.9% | £120–300 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 15.8% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.5% | £45–110 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 9.5% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 4 | 50.0% | 53,128 mi |
| 60-90k | 12 | 75.0% | 75,496 mi |
| 90-120k | 27 | 59.3% | 105,546 mi |
| 120k+ | 52 | 63.5% | 150,959 mi |
Source: 95 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
63.2% of the 95 2003 Chrysler Jeep Grand Voyager tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 52.8%.
The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (11.58%), headlamp lens slightly defective (8.42%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 63.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Chrysler Jeep Grand Voyager in this dataset had covered 124,752 mi.
Petrol: 66.7% pass rate across 63 tests. Diesel: 54.8% pass rate across 31 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 60.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 65.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.