Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Citroen Relay MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

67.3%

Below average — 6.0 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 373 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £87–£227

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 66.0% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 25.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.3%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2001 Citroen Relay MOT pass rate is 67.3% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Citroen Relay on the real record

67.3% of 2001 Citroen Relay MOTs passed — 373 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.7× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.2% of everything recorded on the 2001 Citroen Relay, against 5.6% nationally — 9.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 28.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Relay? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Citroen Relay compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.3%. The median 2001 Citroen Relay in this dataset had covered 81,420 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.9% of the time, April–September 66.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 14.21% of tests.

  • 373 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.3% overall pass rate, 59.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Relay, the average is 76.0% — best year 2022 (91.2%), worst 2004 (66.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
373
Typical mileage (median)
81,420 mi
Make and model
Citroen Relay
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Relay MOT pass rate?

0-30k 77.8%
30-60k 73.8%
60-90k 65.9%
90-120k 70.6%
120k+ 51.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 43% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Citroen Relay is most common

Across all Relay model years on record (2000–2022): 22,037 Citroen Relay cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 53,682 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 479 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 479 2.2% 1,149 80.7%
2 Exeter (EX) 454 2.1% 1,217 71.7%
3 Birmingham (B) 453 2.1% 946 80.5%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 441 2% 1,086 78.4%
5 Bristol (BS) 430 2% 1,077 72.0%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 418 1.9% 1,127 73.5%
7 Cardiff (CF) 394 1.8% 1,087 72.7%
8 Doncaster (DN) 366 1.7% 825 79.4%
9 Swansea (SA) 359 1.6% 1,015 74.6%
10 Nottingham (NG) 345 1.6% 805 73.8%
11 Peterborough (PE) 331 1.5% 830 78.4%
12 Glasgow (G) 329 1.5% 765 76.7%
13 Plymouth (PL) 326 1.5% 900 72.1%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 326 1.5% 846 73.2%
15 Wrexham (LL) 314 1.4% 823 72.4%
16 Carlisle (CA) 313 1.4% 823 77.6%
17 Kendal (LA) 299 1.4% 855 77.4%
18 Southampton (SO) 289 1.3% 743 75.6%
19 Gloucester (GL) 288 1.3% 822 71.8%
20 Guildford (GU) 283 1.3% 733 77.1%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen Relay cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Relay

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 72 69.4%
South East 60 70.0%
West Midlands 39 71.8%
East of England 38 63.2%
Yorkshire 33 69.7%
East Midlands 30 66.7%
South West 30 50.0%
Scotland 28 64.3%
Wales 25 64.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Relay

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.8%
+7.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.9%
−1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 15.2%
+9.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 6.2%
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Steering 2.3%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Advisories 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Citroen Relay tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Relay

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 14.2% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 5.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the horn 5.1% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Relay through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £87–£227 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£87–£227
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 373 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Relay, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.0% to 91.2% — a spread of 25.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.5% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 67.3%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 66.5% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 67.1% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 66.0% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2005 66.2% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2006 68.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 76.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 76.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 78.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 80.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 84.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 86.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Citroen Relay with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Citroen Relay 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,262 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 369 28.80% 20.98% +7.82
Brakes 255 19.90% 20.89% −0.99
Body, chassis, structure 194 15.20% 5.57% +9.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 176 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Tyres 80 6.20% 19.76% −13.56
Visibility 78 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Steering 30 2.30% 2.57% −0.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 18 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Non-component advisories 17 1.30% 4.18% −2.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 373 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 14.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £8–25 Horn →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 4.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 4.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.5% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 20.6% £20–55
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.6% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 9.9% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.7% £200–700
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 8.0% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 77.8% 17,420 mi
30-60k 80 73.8% 47,326 mi
60-90k 123 65.9% 73,839 mi
90-120k 109 70.6% 103,943 mi
120k+ 51 51.0% 154,095 mi

Source: 373 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Relay MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Citroen Relay?

67.3% of the 373 2001 Citroen Relay tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 59.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Citroen Relay?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (14.21%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.36%), horn not working (5.09%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Citroen Relay MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 51.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Citroen Relay in this dataset had covered 81,420 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Citroen Relay MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.