Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

66.9%

Below average — 6.4 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,666 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£138

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.9% pass · this year

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
54.8%
Typical mileage
84k mi

The 2001 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate is 66.9% of its MOT tests — 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Renault Kangoo on the real record

66.9% of 2001 Renault Kangoo MOTs passed — 1,666 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.5% of everything recorded on the 2001 Renault Kangoo, against 5.6% nationally — 6.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 18.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kangoo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Renault Kangoo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 54.8%. The median 2001 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 84,353 mi.

58% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 67.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.5% of the time, April–September 66.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 12.30% of tests.

  • 1,666 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.9% overall pass rate, 54.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kangoo, the average is 71.8% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2001 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,666
Typical mileage (median)
84,353 mi
Make and model
Renault Kangoo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kangoo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.0%
30-60k 70.4%
60-90k 67.3%
90-120k 64.1%
120k+ 64.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 67.1%
Diesel 66.9%
LPG 54.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (58% of tests).

Where the Renault Kangoo is most common

Across all Kangoo model years on record (2000–2023): 82,952 Renault Kangoo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 221,946 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 2,079 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 2,079 2.5% 5,552 71.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 1,744 2.1% 4,090 77.9%
3 Norwich (NR) 1,528 1.8% 4,940 70.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 1,521 1.8% 4,150 71.9%
5 Sheffield (S) 1,446 1.7% 3,781 74.7%
6 Swansea (SA) 1,386 1.7% 4,341 69.8%
7 Exeter (EX) 1,307 1.6% 4,197 67.2%
8 Bristol (BS) 1,297 1.6% 3,711 70.3%
9 Manchester (M) 1,288 1.6% 3,025 75.9%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,285 1.5% 3,969 69.7%
11 Edinburgh (EH) 1,284 1.5% 3,634 69.2%
12 Cardiff (CF) 1,268 1.5% 3,650 69.2%
13 Nottingham (NG) 1,239 1.5% 3,488 70.0%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,152 1.4% 3,136 73.4%
15 Ipswich (IP) 1,139 1.4% 3,230 73.4%
16 Doncaster (DN) 1,129 1.4% 3,174 69.8%
17 Gloucester (GL) 1,106 1.3% 3,191 68.2%
18 Aberdeen (AB) 1,080 1.3% 3,443 67.9%
19 Wrexham (LL) 1,079 1.3% 3,346 69.8%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 1,061 1.3% 2,499 75.9%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Kangoo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Kangoo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 351 67.8%
South West 296 62.2%
East of England 206 68.4%
West Midlands 175 69.7%
North West 134 70.9%
Yorkshire 127 65.4%
Wales 120 63.3%
East Midlands 93 69.9%
London 71 70.4%
Scotland 61 65.6%
North East 32 65.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Kangoo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 18.4%
−2.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.2%
−2.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 12.5%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 10.7%
−1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.9%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Steering 4.8%
  • Seat belts 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Renault Kangoo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Kangoo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.5% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Kangoo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£138 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£138
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,666 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kangoo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 92.7% — a spread of 25.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 66.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 85.7% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Renault Kangoo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Renault Kangoo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,190 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,166 18.40% 20.89% −2.49
Suspension 1,154 18.20% 20.98% −2.78
Body, chassis, structure 793 12.50% 5.57% +6.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 676 10.70% 12.21% −1.51
Tyres 647 10.20% 19.76% −9.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 567 8.90% 5.52% +3.38
Visibility 379 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 363 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Steering 305 4.80% 2.57% +2.23
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 140 2.20% 0.82% +1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,666 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 7.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 3.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Washers not working Visibility Major 3.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 25.9% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 13.9% £120–300
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.6% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 42 81.0% 23,707 mi
30-60k 328 70.4% 47,038 mi
60-90k 553 67.3% 76,254 mi
90-120k 396 64.1% 104,284 mi
120k+ 344 64.5% 151,483 mi

Source: 1,666 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Kangoo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Renault Kangoo?

66.9% of the 1,666 2001 Renault Kangoo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 54.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Renault Kangoo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.30%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.82%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.0% of the time, falling to 64.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 84,353 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Renault Kangoo?

Petrol: 67.1% pass rate across 973 tests. Diesel: 66.9% pass rate across 682 tests. LPG: 54.5% pass rate across 11 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.