Calculate my fail sheet

2023 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate

Only 98 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.7%

Above average — 9.1 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 98 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £13–£37

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.4%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2023 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate is 85.7% of its MOT tests — 9.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Renault Kangoo on the real record

85.7% of 2023 Renault Kangoo MOTs passed — 98 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2023 Renault Kangoo, against 19.8% nationally — 8.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kangoo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Kangoo first registered in 2023 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Renault Kangoo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 9.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.4%. The median 2023 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 39,380 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 6.12% of tests.

  • 98 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.7% overall pass rate, 85.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kangoo, the average is 71.8% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2001 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
98
Typical mileage (median)
39,380 mi
Make and model
Renault Kangoo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kangoo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.2%
30-60k 88.4%
60-90k 76.5%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Renault Kangoo is most common

Across all Kangoo model years on record (2000–2023): 82,952 Renault Kangoo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 221,946 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 2,079 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 2,079 2.5% 5,552 71.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 1,744 2.1% 4,090 77.9%
3 Norwich (NR) 1,528 1.8% 4,940 70.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 1,521 1.8% 4,150 71.9%
5 Sheffield (S) 1,446 1.7% 3,781 74.7%
6 Swansea (SA) 1,386 1.7% 4,341 69.8%
7 Exeter (EX) 1,307 1.6% 4,197 67.2%
8 Bristol (BS) 1,297 1.6% 3,711 70.3%
9 Manchester (M) 1,288 1.6% 3,025 75.9%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,285 1.5% 3,969 69.7%
11 Edinburgh (EH) 1,284 1.5% 3,634 69.2%
12 Cardiff (CF) 1,268 1.5% 3,650 69.2%
13 Nottingham (NG) 1,239 1.5% 3,488 70.0%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,152 1.4% 3,136 73.4%
15 Ipswich (IP) 1,139 1.4% 3,230 73.4%
16 Doncaster (DN) 1,129 1.4% 3,174 69.8%
17 Gloucester (GL) 1,106 1.3% 3,191 68.2%
18 Aberdeen (AB) 1,080 1.3% 3,443 67.9%
19 Wrexham (LL) 1,079 1.3% 3,346 69.8%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 1,061 1.3% 2,499 75.9%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Kangoo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Kangoo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 23 87.0%
Scotland 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Kangoo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.3%
+8.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 19.6%
+7.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.0%
−8.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Visibility 10.9%
  • Advisories 6.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Renault Kangoo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Kangoo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brakes 4.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 3.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Kangoo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £13–£37 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£13–£37
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: headlamp aim too high
£30–£80
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 98 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kangoo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 92.7% — a spread of 25.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 66.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 85.7%
    ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Renault Kangoo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Renault Kangoo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 92 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 26 28.30% 19.76% +8.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18 19.60% 12.21% +7.39
Brakes 17 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Suspension 12 13.00% 20.98% −7.98
Visibility 10 10.90% 4.97% +5.93
Non-component advisories 6 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 3.30% 5.52% −2.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 98 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 4.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 2.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.1% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 34 88.2% 20,463 mi
30-60k 43 88.4% 43,198 mi
60-90k 17 76.5% 72,912 mi
90-120k 3 66.7% 96,164 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 129,097 mi

Source: 98 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Kangoo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Renault Kangoo?

85.7% of the 98 2023 Renault Kangoo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 85.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Renault Kangoo?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (6.12%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (4.08%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (3.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 39,380 mi.