Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.3%

Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,464 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£146

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.5%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2006 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate is 70.3% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Renault Kangoo on the real record

70.3% of 2006 Renault Kangoo MOTs passed — 10,464 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a van of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kangoo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Renault Kangoo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.5%. The median 2006 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 98,678 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 56% of tests, with a 69.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.6% of the time, April–September 69.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 12.15% of tests.

  • 10,464 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.3% overall pass rate, 59.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kangoo, the average is 71.8% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2001 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,464
Typical mileage (median)
98,678 mi
Make and model
Renault Kangoo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kangoo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 78.7%
30-60k 74.4%
60-90k 71.1%
90-120k 69.7%
120k+ 67.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.7%
Petrol 71.1%
LPG 60.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (56% of tests).

Where the Renault Kangoo is most common

Across all Kangoo model years on record (2000–2023): 82,952 Renault Kangoo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 221,946 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 2,079 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 2,079 2.5% 5,552 71.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 1,744 2.1% 4,090 77.9%
3 Norwich (NR) 1,528 1.8% 4,940 70.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 1,521 1.8% 4,150 71.9%
5 Sheffield (S) 1,446 1.7% 3,781 74.7%
6 Swansea (SA) 1,386 1.7% 4,341 69.8%
7 Exeter (EX) 1,307 1.6% 4,197 67.2%
8 Bristol (BS) 1,297 1.6% 3,711 70.3%
9 Manchester (M) 1,288 1.6% 3,025 75.9%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,285 1.5% 3,969 69.7%
11 Edinburgh (EH) 1,284 1.5% 3,634 69.2%
12 Cardiff (CF) 1,268 1.5% 3,650 69.2%
13 Nottingham (NG) 1,239 1.5% 3,488 70.0%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,152 1.4% 3,136 73.4%
15 Ipswich (IP) 1,139 1.4% 3,230 73.4%
16 Doncaster (DN) 1,129 1.4% 3,174 69.8%
17 Gloucester (GL) 1,106 1.3% 3,191 68.2%
18 Aberdeen (AB) 1,080 1.3% 3,443 67.9%
19 Wrexham (LL) 1,079 1.3% 3,346 69.8%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 1,061 1.3% 2,499 75.9%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Kangoo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Kangoo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,865 73.7%
South West 1,746 67.1%
East of England 1,214 70.9%
North West 1,116 70.3%
West Midlands 973 71.9%
Scotland 960 67.1%
Yorkshire 739 69.4%
Wales 673 67.3%
East Midlands 490 70.4%
London 401 77.1%
North East 287 68.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Kangoo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.6%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.6%
−3.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.1%
−6.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.9%
  • Steering 7.3%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Renault Kangoo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Kangoo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the steering 5.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Kangoo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£146 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£146
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,464 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kangoo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 92.7% — a spread of 25.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 66.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 70.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 85.7% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Renault Kangoo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Renault Kangoo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 31,584 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 6,645 20.60% 20.89% −0.29
Suspension 5,670 17.60% 20.98% −3.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,408 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Tyres 4,207 13.10% 19.76% −6.66
Body, chassis, structure 2,541 7.90% 5.57% +2.33
Steering 2,365 7.30% 2.57% +4.73
Visibility 1,876 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,750 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Non-component advisories 1,605 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 517 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,464 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 5.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.1% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.1% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.8% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.1% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 10.9% £120–300
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.8% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 221 78.7% 23,512 mi
30-60k 1,634 74.4% 47,661 mi
60-90k 2,522 71.1% 75,316 mi
90-120k 2,682 69.7% 104,332 mi
120k+ 3,364 67.7% 151,241 mi

Source: 10,464 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Kangoo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Renault Kangoo?

70.3% of the 10,464 2006 Renault Kangoo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 59.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Renault Kangoo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.15%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.59%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.7% of the time, falling to 67.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 98,678 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Renault Kangoo?

Diesel: 69.7% pass rate across 5,903 tests. Petrol: 71.1% pass rate across 4,546 tests. LPG: 60.0% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.