2021 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.1%

Around average — 7.1 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,364 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£61

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.4%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2021 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate is 84.1% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Renault Kangoo on the real record

84.1% of 2021 Renault Kangoo MOTs passed — 4,364 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Kangoo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.7% of everything recorded on the 2021 Renault Kangoo, against 12.2% nationally — 12.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 29.8%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kangoo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Kangoo first registered in 2021 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Renault Kangoo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.4%. The median 2021 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 33,631 mi.

55% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.6% of the time, April–September 84.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.67% of tests.

  • 4,364 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.1% overall pass rate, 81.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kangoo, the average is 71.8% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2001 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,364
Typical mileage (median)
33,631 mi
Make and model
Renault Kangoo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Kangoo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.8%
30-60k 81.8%
60-90k 77.1%
90-120k 79.7%
120k+ 80.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.0%
Electric 88.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (55% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Kangoo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 896 82.6%
Scotland 881 80.6%
North West 478 85.1%
East of England 422 83.6%
London 329 88.4%
South West 304 88.2%
Yorkshire 302 84.8%
West Midlands 237 81.9%
Wales 207 92.8%
East Midlands 199 81.9%
North East 109 89.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Kangoo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.8%
+10.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 24.7%
+12.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.4%
+6.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Suspension 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Steering 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Renault Kangoo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Kangoo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Kangoo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£61 — and 68% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£61
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
68%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,364 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kangoo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 92.7% — a spread of 25.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 66.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 85.7% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Renault Kangoo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Renault Kangoo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,739 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,436 29.80% 19.76% +10.04
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,189 24.70% 12.21% +12.49
Brakes 826 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Visibility 547 11.40% 4.97% +6.43
Non-component advisories 204 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Suspension 196 4.10% 20.98% −16.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 106 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Road Wheels 92 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Body, chassis, structure 72 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Steering 71 1.50% 2.57% −1.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,364 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Stop lamp with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 4.0% £3–12
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,965 88.8% 16,307 mi
30-60k 1,327 81.8% 43,353 mi
60-90k 616 77.1% 73,074 mi
90-120k 306 79.7% 102,839 mi
120k+ 147 80.3% 138,976 mi

Source: 4,364 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Kangoo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Renault Kangoo?

84.1% of the 4,364 2021 Renault Kangoo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 81.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Renault Kangoo?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.67%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.54%), stop lamp not working (3.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.8% of the time, falling to 80.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 33,631 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Renault Kangoo?

Diesel: 81.0% pass rate across 2,395 tests. Electric: 88.0% pass rate across 1,969 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.