2010 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.2%

Below average — 6.5 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 19,770 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£112

Most common fault

Brakes

27.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

5.8 pts down across model years — 6.5% in 2001, 0.7% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.4%
Typical mileage
118k mi

The 2010 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate is 68.2% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Renault Kangoo on the real record

68.2% of 2010 Renault Kangoo MOTs passed — 19,770 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Kangoo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.0% of everything recorded on the 2010 Renault Kangoo, against 12.2% nationally — 7.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 27.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kangoo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Renault Kangoo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.4%. The median 2010 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 117,872 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 66.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 67.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 12.27% of tests.

  • 19,770 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.2% overall pass rate, 55.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kangoo, the average is 71.8% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2001 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
19,770
Typical mileage (median)
117,872 mi
Make and model
Renault Kangoo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kangoo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.9%
30-60k 75.3%
60-90k 69.9%
90-120k 67.1%
120k+ 65.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.6%
Petrol 75.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Kangoo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,230 72.1%
South West 2,661 65.8%
Scotland 2,322 64.2%
North West 2,311 66.8%
East of England 2,129 70.2%
West Midlands 1,667 69.5%
Yorkshire 1,662 66.8%
Wales 1,351 66.3%
East Midlands 1,285 68.0%
North East 697 67.7%
London 455 79.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Kangoo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.2%
+6.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 20.0%
+7.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 14.5%
−6.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 11.9%
−7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.1%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Steering 4.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Renault Kangoo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Kangoo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 7.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 6.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Kangoo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£112 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£112
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 19,770 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kangoo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 92.7% — a spread of 25.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 66.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 67.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 85.7% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Renault Kangoo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Renault Kangoo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 63,342 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 17,481 27.20% 20.89% +6.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12,836 20.00% 12.21% +7.79
Suspension 9,309 14.50% 20.98% −6.48
Tyres 7,653 11.90% 19.76% −7.86
Body, chassis, structure 3,944 6.10% 5.57% +0.53
Visibility 3,842 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Steering 3,108 4.80% 2.57% +2.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,268 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Non-component advisories 2,160 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Identification of the vehicle 741 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 19,770 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 8.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 6.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 28.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 6.3% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 498 82.9% 22,763 mi
30-60k 2,125 75.3% 46,722 mi
60-90k 3,117 69.9% 75,846 mi
90-120k 4,466 67.1% 105,492 mi
120k+ 9,546 65.8% 159,693 mi

Source: 19,770 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Kangoo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Renault Kangoo?

68.2% of the 19,770 2010 Renault Kangoo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 55.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Renault Kangoo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.27%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.31%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.9% of the time, falling to 65.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Renault Kangoo in this dataset had covered 117,872 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Renault Kangoo?

Diesel: 66.6% pass rate across 16,350 tests. Petrol: 75.7% pass rate across 3,420 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.