Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.1%

Above average — 3.4 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,891 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 86.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2017 82.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 3.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.1%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2019 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate is 86.1% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Citroen Spacetourer on the real record

86.1% of 2019 Citroen Spacetourer MOTs passed — 2,891 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Citroen Spacetourer, against 20.9% nationally — 8.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Spacetourer? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Citroen Spacetourer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.1%. The median 2019 Citroen Spacetourer in this dataset had covered 43,523 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.5% of the time, April–September 86.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.88% of tests.

  • 2,891 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.1% overall pass rate, 84.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Spacetourer, the average is 84.5% — best year 2019 (86.1%), worst 2017 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,891
Typical mileage (median)
43,523 mi
Make and model
Citroen Spacetourer
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Spacetourer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.3%
30-60k 85.1%
60-90k 84.3%
90-120k 84.0%
120k+ 85.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.1%
Petrol 87.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Citroen Spacetourer is most common

Across all Spacetourer model years on record (2016–2022): 4,428 Citroen Spacetourer cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,924 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 128 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 128 2.9% 303 85.1%
2 Swansea (SA) 104 2.3% 256 85.2%
3 Birmingham (B) 104 2.3% 219 88.1%
4 Cardiff (CF) 101 2.3% 247 81.8%
5 Truro (TR) 99 2.2% 281 82.9%
6 Poole (BH) 97 2.2% 213 89.7%
7 Bristol (BS) 91 2.1% 209 83.7%
8 Peterborough (PE) 91 2.1% 188 87.8%
9 Leicester (LE) 89 2% 169 84.0%
10 Plymouth (PL) 86 1.9% 232 82.8%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 79 1.8% 181 81.8%
12 Glasgow (G) 75 1.7% 159 83.6%
13 Salisbury (SP) 74 1.7% 181 75.1%
14 Sheffield (S) 71 1.6% 142 88.0%
15 Nottingham (NG) 69 1.6% 129 86.0%
16 Coventry (CV) 61 1.4% 140 90.7%
17 Guildford (GU) 61 1.4% 129 88.4%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 60 1.4% 163 75.5%
19 Gloucester (GL) 60 1.4% 147 83.0%
20 Preston (PR) 60 1.4% 144 79.2%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen Spacetourer cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Spacetourer

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 506 87.5%
South East 481 88.8%
North West 405 83.5%
Scotland 245 84.1%
Wales 232 81.0%
East of England 228 86.0%
West Midlands 195 88.7%
North East 189 84.7%
Yorkshire 187 86.1%
East Midlands 155 89.0%
London 68 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Spacetourer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.0%
+8.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 27.8%
+8.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.4%
−0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Suspension 1.9%
  • Seat belts 1.2%
  • Identification 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Citroen Spacetourer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Spacetourer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Spacetourer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£58 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£58
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,891 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Spacetourer, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 86.1% — a spread of 3.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2017 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2018 85.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2019 86.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2020 83.1% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2021 83.0% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2022 83.4% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Citroen Spacetourer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Citroen Spacetourer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,353 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 981 29.00% 20.89% +8.11
Tyres 940 27.80% 19.76% +8.04
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 387 11.40% 12.21% −0.81
Non-component advisories 306 9.10% 4.18% +4.92
Visibility 298 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 236 7.00% 5.52% +1.48
Body, chassis, structure 81 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Suspension 65 1.90% 20.98% −19.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 42 1.20% 0.82% +0.38
Identification of the vehicle 17 0.50% 1.76% −1.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,891 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.80% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.9% £200–700
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 641 90.3% 21,757 mi
30-60k 1,613 85.1% 43,922 mi
60-90k 516 84.3% 71,305 mi
90-120k 94 84.0% 100,612 mi
120k+ 27 85.2% 142,162 mi

Source: 2,891 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Spacetourer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Citroen Spacetourer?

86.1% of the 2,891 2019 Citroen Spacetourer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 84.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Citroen Spacetourer?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.88%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.66%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.3% of the time, falling to 85.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Citroen Spacetourer in this dataset had covered 43,523 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Citroen Spacetourer?

Diesel: 86.1% pass rate across 2,829 tests. Petrol: 87.1% pass rate across 62 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.