Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.4%

Around average — 8.6 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 283 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 86.1% pass
  • Avoid 2017 82.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 3.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.0%
Typical mileage
21k mi

The 2022 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate is 83.4% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Citroen Spacetourer on the real record

83.4% of 2022 Citroen Spacetourer MOTs passed — 283 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.6% of everything recorded on the 2022 Citroen Spacetourer, against 19.8% nationally — 13.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Spacetourer? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Citroen Spacetourer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 8.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.0%. The median 2022 Citroen Spacetourer in this dataset had covered 21,379 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.4% of the time, April–September 80.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 4.95% of tests.

  • 283 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.4% overall pass rate, 81.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Spacetourer, the average is 84.5% — best year 2019 (86.1%), worst 2017 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
283
Typical mileage (median)
21,379 mi
Make and model
Citroen Spacetourer
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Spacetourer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.0%
30-60k 74.4%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Citroen Spacetourer is most common

Across all Spacetourer model years on record (2016–2022): 4,428 Citroen Spacetourer cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,924 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 128 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 128 2.9% 303 85.1%
2 Swansea (SA) 104 2.3% 256 85.2%
3 Birmingham (B) 104 2.3% 219 88.1%
4 Cardiff (CF) 101 2.3% 247 81.8%
5 Truro (TR) 99 2.2% 281 82.9%
6 Poole (BH) 97 2.2% 213 89.7%
7 Bristol (BS) 91 2.1% 209 83.7%
8 Peterborough (PE) 91 2.1% 188 87.8%
9 Leicester (LE) 89 2% 169 84.0%
10 Plymouth (PL) 86 1.9% 232 82.8%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 79 1.8% 181 81.8%
12 Glasgow (G) 75 1.7% 159 83.6%
13 Salisbury (SP) 74 1.7% 181 75.1%
14 Sheffield (S) 71 1.6% 142 88.0%
15 Nottingham (NG) 69 1.6% 129 86.0%
16 Coventry (CV) 61 1.4% 140 90.7%
17 Guildford (GU) 61 1.4% 129 88.4%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 60 1.4% 163 75.5%
19 Gloucester (GL) 60 1.4% 147 83.0%
20 Preston (PR) 60 1.4% 144 79.2%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen Spacetourer cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Spacetourer

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 42 81.0%
South East 37 89.2%
East of England 29 75.9%
Yorkshire 28 85.7%
Scotland 28 85.7%
North East 27 77.8%
East Midlands 22 77.3%
South West 22 86.4%
West Midlands 20 85.0%
Wales 20 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Spacetourer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.6%
+13.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.6%
+0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 15.3%
+10.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Suspension 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Citroen Spacetourer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Spacetourer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 5.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the brakes 2.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Spacetourer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£56 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£56
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: linkage insecurely attached
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 283 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Spacetourer, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 86.1% — a spread of 3.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2017 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2018 85.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2019 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2020 83.1% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2021 83.0% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2022 83.4%
    wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Citroen Spacetourer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Citroen Spacetourer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 299 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 101 33.60% 19.76% +13.84
Brakes 65 21.60% 20.89% +0.71
Visibility 46 15.30% 4.97% +10.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 33 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 17 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Non-component advisories 15 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Suspension 11 3.70% 20.98% −17.28
Body, chassis, structure 6 2.00% 5.57% −3.57
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 283 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 5.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 3.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage insecurely attached Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.2% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 200 87.0% 16,527 mi
30-60k 78 74.4% 41,623 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 60,377 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 98,904 mi

Source: 283 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Spacetourer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Citroen Spacetourer?

83.4% of the 283 2022 Citroen Spacetourer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 81.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Citroen Spacetourer?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.95%), wipers blade defective (3.53%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Citroen Spacetourer in this dataset had covered 21,379 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Citroen Spacetourer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.