Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Dodge Ram MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.6%

Around average — 7.9 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 115 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 91.0% pass
  • Avoid 2001 79.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.6%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2010 Dodge Ram MOT pass rate is 82.6% of its MOT tests — 7.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Dodge Ram on the real record

82.6% of 2010 Dodge Ram MOTs passed — 115 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 26.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 Dodge Ram, against 12.2% nationally — 14.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dodge Ram? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Dodge Ram compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 7.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.6%. The median 2010 Dodge Ram in this dataset had covered 86,320 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 85% of tests, with a 82.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.0% of the time, April–September 85.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 5.22% of tests.

  • 115 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.6% overall pass rate, 81.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dodge Ram, the average is 85.3% — best year 2016 (91.0%), worst 2001 (79.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
115
Typical mileage (median)
86,320 mi
Make and model
Dodge Ram
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ram MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 90.9%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 73.1%
120k+ 87.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 82.7%
Diesel 81.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (85% of tests).

Where the Dodge Ram is most common

Across all Ram model years on record (2001–2020): 1,418 Dodge Ram cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,839 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 70 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 70 4.9% 140 88.6%
2 Chelmsford (CM) 56 3.9% 105 84.8%
3 Ipswich (IP) 44 3.1% 93 83.9%
4 Basildon (SS) 36 2.5% 74 94.6%
5 Guildford (GU) 32 2.3% 76 73.7%
6 Norwich (NR) 32 2.3% 75 86.7%
7 Nottingham (NG) 32 2.3% 70 85.7%
8 Poole (BH) 32 2.3% 65 83.1%
9 Ashford (TN) 27 1.9% 50 86.0%
10 Birmingham (B) 27 1.9% 47 91.5%
11 Colchester (CO) 26 1.8% 59 89.8%
12 Reading (RG) 25 1.8% 41 87.8%
13 Milton Keynes (MK) 24 1.7% 48 79.2%
14 Northampton (NN) 22 1.6% 58 82.8%
15 Oxford (OX) 22 1.6% 43 76.7%
16 Doncaster (DN) 22 1.6% 41 90.2%
17 Coventry (CV) 21 1.5% 39 89.7%
18 Derby (DE) 21 1.5% 33 75.8%
19 Crawley (RH) 20 1.4% 43 79.1%
20 Sheffield (S) 20 1.4% 36 91.7%

The twenty areas with the most Dodge Ram cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ram

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 34 88.2%
South West 19 73.7%
South East 19 89.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Ram

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 26.3%
+14.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 23.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 7.9%
+2.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 6.3%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Dodge Ram tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Ram

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.5% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Ram through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£83 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£83
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 115 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ram, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2001 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 91.0% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 79.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2002 86.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 85.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2004 85.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2005 84.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2006 84.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2007 81.6% position lamp not working
  8. 2008 88.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2009 83.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2010 82.6%
    position lamp not working
  11. 2011 82.5% mirrors slightly damaged
  12. 2012 86.8% individual direction indicators…
  13. 2013 89.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2014 83.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2015 88.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2018 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2020 86.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Dodge Ram with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Dodge Ram 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 187 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 50 26.30% 12.21% +14.09
Suspension 44 23.20% 20.98% +2.22
Brakes 37 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Tyres 12 6.30% 19.76% −13.46
Visibility 11 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Steering 7 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Body, chassis, structure 4 2.10% 5.57% −3.47
Non-component advisories 4 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 115 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–15 Bulb →
All direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.6% £25–65
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 20,634 mi
30-60k 22 90.9% 50,826 mi
60-90k 40 80.0% 78,698 mi
90-120k 26 73.1% 106,886 mi
120k+ 24 87.5% 179,449 mi

Source: 115 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Ram MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Dodge Ram?

82.6% of the 115 2010 Dodge Ram tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 81.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Dodge Ram?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (5.22%), rear fog lamp not working (4.35%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Dodge Ram MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Dodge Ram in this dataset had covered 86,320 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Dodge Ram?

Petrol: 82.7% pass rate across 98 tests. Diesel: 81.8% pass rate across 11 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Dodge Ram MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.