Pass rate
Above average — 7.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 111 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£98
Pass rate
Above average — 7.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 111 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£98
Most common fault
Suspension
25.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →
The 2016 Dodge Ram MOT pass rate is 91.0% of its MOT tests — 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dodge Ram does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 24.0% of everything recorded on the 2016 Dodge Ram, against 12.2% nationally — 11.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Dodge Ram? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.4%. The median 2016 Dodge Ram in this dataset had covered 60,847 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 87% of tests, with a 89.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.6% of the time, April–September 91.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.60% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 39 | 92.3% |
| South East | 27 | 77.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 1.8% of tests
“headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check tyre pressures and valves 1.8% of tests
“tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”
Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£98 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 111 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
20 model years on record, from 2001 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 91.0% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 75 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19 | 25.30% | 20.98% | +4.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 18 | 24.00% | 12.21% | +11.79 |
| Brakes | 17 | 22.70% | 20.89% | +1.81 |
| Tyres | 6 | 8.00% | 19.76% | −11.76 |
| Visibility | 6 | 8.00% | 4.97% | +3.03 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 5.30% | 1.76% | +3.54 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3 | 4.00% | 5.52% | −1.52 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 1.30% | 5.57% | −4.27 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 1.30% | 4.18% | −2.88 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.6% | £80–200 |
| Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.8% | £45–110 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £30–80 |
| Position lamp incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.8% | £5–25 |
| Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £3–15 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 0.90% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.90% | £18–45 |
| Brake performance not tested not tested Brakes | Major | 0.90% | £60–150 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.90% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.4% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.4% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.5% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.6% | £18–45 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 3.6% | £20–80 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 2.7% | £3–12 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2 | 100.0% | 24,365 mi |
| 30-60k | 51 | 92.2% | 48,504 mi |
| 60-90k | 41 | 87.8% | 71,379 mi |
| 90-120k | 9 | 88.9% | 103,399 mi |
| 120k+ | 8 | 100.0% | 145,565 mi |
Source: 111 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.0% of the 111 2016 Dodge Ram tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 90.4%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.60%), decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.80%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (1.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Dodge Ram in this dataset had covered 60,847 mi.
Petrol: 89.7% pass rate across 97 tests. Diesel: 100.0% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.