2016 DS DS5 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.9%

Around average — 3.1 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,990 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £56–£165

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 86.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 77.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.9%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2016 DS DS5 MOT pass rate is 80.9% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 DS DS5 on the real record

80.9% of 2016 DS DS5 MOTs passed — 1,990 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how DS DS5 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2016 DS Ds5, against 19.8% nationally — 10.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a DS DS5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 DS DS5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.9%. The median 2016 DS DS5 in this dataset had covered 66,084 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 81.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.7% of the time, April–September 79.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.63% of tests.

  • 1,990 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.9% overall pass rate, 76.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the DS DS5, the average is 81.0% — best year 2018 (86.3%), worst 2015 (77.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,990
Typical mileage (median)
66,084 mi
Make and model
DS DS5
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the DS5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.6%
30-60k 84.1%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 75.1%
120k+ 74.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.0%
Other 81.8%
Petrol 74.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the DS5

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 315 79.0%
South East 283 81.3%
East of England 220 85.5%
Yorkshire 213 85.9%
Scotland 201 74.1%
West Midlands 180 85.6%
South West 178 78.7%
Wales 124 79.0%
North East 116 74.1%
East Midlands 105 76.2%
London 54 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 DS5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.3%
+10.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.1%
−9.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 10.5%
+4.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.6%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Steering 1.9%
  • Road wheels 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 DS DS5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 DS5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 DS5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£165 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£56–£165
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,990 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DS5, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2015 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.6% to 86.3% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2016 80.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2017 84.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2018 86.3% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 DS DS5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 DS DS5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,306 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 704 30.30% 19.76% +10.54
Brakes 500 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 258 11.10% 20.98% −9.88
Body, chassis, structure 245 10.50% 5.57% +4.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 204 8.80% 12.21% −3.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 154 6.60% 5.52% +1.08
Non-component advisories 97 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Visibility 80 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Steering 45 1.90% 2.57% −0.67
Road Wheels 19 0.80% 0.75% +0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,990 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.95% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.6% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.8% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 97 86.6% 22,640 mi
30-60k 691 84.1% 47,648 mi
60-90k 854 80.0% 73,403 mi
90-120k 285 75.1% 102,523 mi
120k+ 63 74.6% 134,882 mi

Source: 1,990 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 DS5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 DS DS5?

80.9% of the 1,990 2016 DS DS5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 76.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 DS DS5?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.63%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.28%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 DS DS5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.6% of the time, falling to 74.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 DS DS5 in this dataset had covered 66,084 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 DS DS5?

Diesel: 81.0% pass rate across 1,888 tests. Other: 81.8% pass rate across 55 tests. Petrol: 74.5% pass rate across 47 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 DS DS5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.