2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo MOT pass rate

Only 56 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

98.2%

Above average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 56 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £50–£140

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2020 97.7% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 0.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.2%
Typical mileage
4k mi

The 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo MOT pass rate is 98.2% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo on the real record

98.2% of 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo MOTs passed — 56 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ferrari F8 Tributo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Identification: 18.9× the national share

Identification accounts for 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo, against 1.8% nationally — 31.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 33.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A missing or unreadable VIN plate is an administrative failure — usually easy to fix, but it stops the test.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ferrari F8 Tributo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.2%. The median 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo in this dataset had covered 3,732 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 1.79% of tests.

  • 56 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.2% overall pass rate, 98.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ferrari F8 Tributo, the average is 98.1% — best year 2021 (98.5%), worst 2020 (97.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
56
Typical mileage (median)
3,732 mi
Make and model
Ferrari F8 Tributo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the F8 Tributo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2022 F8 Tributo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.3%
+13.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 33.3%
+28.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Identification 33.3%
+31.5 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 F8 Tributo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.8% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 F8 Tributo through its MOT

Across the 2 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£140 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 2 common items
£50–£140
Cheapest common item: registration plates does not conform to the…
£20–£80
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 56 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the F8 Tributo, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 97.7% to 98.5% — a spread of 0.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 97.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 98.5% registration plates missing
  3. 2022 98.2%
    registration plates does not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo 2 failure items · 1 advisories · 3 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1 33.30% 19.76% +13.54
Visibility 1 33.30% 4.97% +28.33
Identification of the vehicle 1 33.30% 1.76% +31.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 56 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 1.8% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 56 98.2% 4,450 mi

Source: 56 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 F8 Tributo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo?

98.2% of the 56 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 98.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo?

The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.79%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.2% of the time, falling to 98.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Ferrari F8 Tributo in this dataset had covered 3,732 mi.