Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Fiat Doblo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.8%

Around average — 7.1 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,224 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.3% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 17.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.7%
Typical mileage
58k mi

The 2018 Fiat Doblo MOT pass rate is 80.8% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Fiat Doblo on the real record

80.8% of 2018 Fiat Doblo MOTs passed — 7,224 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.3% of everything recorded on the 2018 Fiat Doblo, against 19.8% nationally — 5.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Doblo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Fiat Doblo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.7%. The median 2018 Fiat Doblo in this dataset had covered 57,605 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 79.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.9% of the time, April–September 80.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.05% of tests.

  • 7,224 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.8% overall pass rate, 76.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Doblo, the average is 76.2% — best year 2022 (84.2%), worst 2001 (66.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,224
Typical mileage (median)
57,605 mi
Make and model
Fiat Doblo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Doblo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.9%
30-60k 82.1%
60-90k 78.2%
90-120k 76.4%
120k+ 77.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.3%
Petrol 87.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the Fiat Doblo is most common

Across all Doblo model years on record (2001–2022): 67,336 Fiat Doblo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 164,516 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,807 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,807 2.7% 4,455 80.2%
2 Birmingham (B) 1,676 2.5% 3,822 81.8%
3 Cardiff (CF) 1,455 2.2% 3,885 76.3%
4 Nottingham (NG) 1,432 2.1% 3,531 76.2%
5 Peterborough (PE) 1,385 2.1% 3,540 78.2%
6 Swansea (SA) 1,358 2% 3,991 73.9%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,246 1.9% 2,947 80.8%
8 Glasgow (G) 1,138 1.7% 2,761 76.6%
9 Doncaster (DN) 1,113 1.7% 2,599 77.1%
10 Manchester (M) 1,098 1.6% 2,315 78.7%
11 Derby (DE) 1,068 1.6% 2,589 78.1%
12 Bristol (BS) 1,043 1.5% 2,736 72.5%
13 Norwich (NR) 1,036 1.5% 3,020 74.0%
14 Stoke On Trent (ST) 1,027 1.5% 2,781 74.9%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 999 1.5% 2,323 81.7%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 970 1.4% 2,553 73.5%
17 Reading (RG) 945 1.4% 2,046 80.4%
18 Coventry (CV) 933 1.4% 2,173 80.3%
19 Southampton (SO) 929 1.4% 2,447 75.8%
20 Edinburgh (EH) 910 1.4% 2,329 73.3%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Doblo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Doblo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,369 82.1%
North West 995 81.5%
Scotland 939 77.5%
West Midlands 620 85.5%
Yorkshire 594 77.6%
South West 593 78.8%
East of England 550 82.2%
Wales 475 80.6%
East Midlands 473 80.8%
North East 312 75.6%
London 304 85.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Doblo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.3%
+5.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.1%
−1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 15.5%
−5.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.4%
−0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 9.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Body & chassis 4.4%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Steering 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Fiat Doblo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Doblo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Doblo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£90 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£90
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,224 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Doblo, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.3% to 84.2% — a spread of 17.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 66.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 67.0% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2003 66.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2004 67.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 68.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2010 73.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 72.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2012 72.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2013 80.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2014 75.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2015 76.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2016 77.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2017 77.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2018 80.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2019 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2020 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2021 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2022 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Fiat Doblo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Fiat Doblo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,322 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,149 25.30% 19.76% +5.54
Suspension 1,624 19.10% 20.98% −1.88
Brakes 1,314 15.50% 20.89% −5.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 971 11.40% 12.21% −0.81
Visibility 780 9.20% 4.97% +4.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 599 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Body, chassis, structure 375 4.40% 5.57% −1.17
Non-component advisories 289 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Identification of the vehicle 111 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Steering 110 1.30% 2.57% −1.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,224 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.9% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.9% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.4% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.7% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,487 85.9% 17,516 mi
30-60k 2,305 82.1% 45,306 mi
60-90k 1,921 78.2% 73,680 mi
90-120k 978 76.4% 102,423 mi
120k+ 526 77.9% 144,634 mi

Source: 7,224 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Doblo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Fiat Doblo?

80.8% of the 7,224 2018 Fiat Doblo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 76.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Fiat Doblo?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.05%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.18%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Fiat Doblo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.9% of the time, falling to 77.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Fiat Doblo in this dataset had covered 57,605 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Fiat Doblo?

Diesel: 79.3% pass rate across 5,981 tests. Petrol: 87.9% pass rate across 1,240 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Fiat Doblo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.