2009 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.1%

Below average — 1.9 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,656 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 68.1% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 23 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.2%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2009 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate is 72.1% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Fiat Qubo on the real record

72.1% of 2009 Fiat Qubo MOTs passed — 1,656 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Qubo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.1% of everything recorded on the 2009 Fiat Qubo, against 21.0% nationally — 6.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Qubo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Fiat Qubo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.2%. The median 2009 Fiat Qubo in this dataset had covered 91,075 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 72.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.6% of the time, April–September 71.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 7.00% of tests.

  • 1,656 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.1% overall pass rate, 63.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Qubo, the average is 75.6% — best year 2020 (91.1%), worst 2008 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,656
Typical mileage (median)
91,075 mi
Make and model
Fiat Qubo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Qubo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 74.5%
30-60k 78.0%
60-90k 74.0%
90-120k 71.9%
120k+ 66.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.4%
Petrol 70.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Qubo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 259 71.8%
South West 253 71.5%
North West 225 71.6%
West Midlands 191 71.7%
Wales 163 66.3%
Yorkshire 152 73.0%
East of England 151 77.5%
Scotland 91 65.9%
East Midlands 75 80.0%
North East 60 73.3%
London 36 80.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Qubo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.1%
+6.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 14.6%
−5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 11.5%
−9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.4%
  • Body & chassis 7.6%
  • Visibility 6.3%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Seat belts 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Fiat Qubo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Qubo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 7.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 4.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Qubo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£129 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£129
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,656 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Qubo, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2008 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 91.1% — a spread of 23 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 72.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2010 71.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2011 75.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 75.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 75.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2014 76.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2015 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2016 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2017 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 82.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2019 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2020 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Fiat Qubo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Fiat Qubo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,314 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,192 27.10% 20.98% +6.12
Tyres 643 14.60% 19.76% −5.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 633 14.40% 12.21% +2.19
Brakes 504 11.50% 20.89% −9.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 369 8.40% 5.52% +2.88
Body, chassis, structure 333 7.60% 5.57% +2.03
Visibility 275 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Non-component advisories 135 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Steering 133 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 97 2.20% 0.82% +1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,656 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 3.0% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.5% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.1% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.5% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.8% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.7% £25–65
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 47 74.5% 21,045 mi
30-60k 241 78.0% 46,892 mi
60-90k 469 74.0% 76,863 mi
90-120k 473 71.9% 103,877 mi
120k+ 320 66.6% 142,992 mi

Source: 1,656 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Qubo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Fiat Qubo?

72.1% of the 1,656 2009 Fiat Qubo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 63.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Fiat Qubo?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.00%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.71%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 74.5% of the time, falling to 66.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Fiat Qubo in this dataset had covered 91,075 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Fiat Qubo?

Diesel: 72.4% pass rate across 1,388 tests. Petrol: 70.5% pass rate across 268 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.