Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.2%

Around average — 0.7 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,352 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 68.1% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 23 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.8%
Typical mileage
75k mi

The 2011 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate is 75.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Fiat Qubo on the real record

75.2% of 2011 Fiat Qubo MOTs passed — 2,352 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 13.2% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Qubo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Fiat Qubo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.8%. The median 2011 Fiat Qubo in this dataset had covered 74,505 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 75.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.1% of the time, April–September 74.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.70% of tests.

  • 2,352 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.2% overall pass rate, 67.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Qubo, the average is 75.6% — best year 2020 (91.1%), worst 2008 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,352
Typical mileage (median)
74,505 mi
Make and model
Fiat Qubo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Qubo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.6%
30-60k 77.8%
60-90k 73.1%
90-120k 73.7%
120k+ 73.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.9%
Petrol 71.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the Fiat Qubo is most common

Across all Qubo model years on record (2008–2020): 6,246 Fiat Qubo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 15,910 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 194 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 194 3.1% 562 73.3%
2 Birmingham (B) 149 2.4% 354 79.1%
3 Sheffield (S) 145 2.3% 345 79.1%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 133 2.1% 359 77.7%
5 Nottingham (NG) 123 2% 308 73.4%
6 Norwich (NR) 116 1.9% 337 76.6%
7 Manchester (M) 112 1.8% 272 74.3%
8 Plymouth (PL) 110 1.8% 323 71.2%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 108 1.7% 315 74.0%
10 Newport (NP) 103 1.6% 252 74.2%
11 Cardiff (CF) 102 1.6% 264 74.2%
12 Bristol (BS) 99 1.6% 269 74.0%
13 Ashford (TN) 97 1.6% 266 73.7%
14 Exeter (EX) 97 1.6% 265 71.7%
15 Ipswich (IP) 97 1.6% 251 77.7%
16 Leicester (LE) 96 1.5% 245 81.2%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 95 1.5% 269 74.0%
18 Peterborough (PE) 95 1.5% 256 76.2%
19 Coventry (CV) 95 1.5% 221 81.0%
20 Chester (CH) 92 1.5% 254 75.2%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Qubo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Qubo

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 334 72.2%
South East 284 81.7%
Yorkshire 283 77.4%
North West 262 74.8%
Scotland 235 70.6%
West Midlands 216 75.5%
East of England 200 75.5%
Wales 198 72.7%
East Midlands 194 74.2%
North East 121 75.2%
London 25 84.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Qubo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.4%
−2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.2%
−7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.9%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.6%
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Steering 3.5%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Fiat Qubo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Qubo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Qubo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£102 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£102
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,352 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Qubo, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2008 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 91.1% — a spread of 23 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 72.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2010 71.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2011 75.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2012 75.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 75.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2014 76.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2015 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2016 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2017 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 82.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2019 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2020 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Fiat Qubo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Fiat Qubo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,741 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,233 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Tyres 840 17.40% 19.76% −2.36
Brakes 636 13.20% 20.89% −7.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 574 11.90% 12.21% −0.31
Noise, emissions and leaks 414 8.60% 5.52% +3.08
Body, chassis, structure 299 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Visibility 261 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Non-component advisories 239 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Steering 170 3.50% 2.57% +0.93
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 75 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,352 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 2.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.2% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.3% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.1% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 146 83.6% 20,367 mi
30-60k 643 77.8% 46,501 mi
60-90k 802 73.1% 75,501 mi
90-120k 540 73.7% 102,903 mi
120k+ 198 73.7% 142,332 mi

Source: 2,352 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Qubo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Fiat Qubo?

75.2% of the 2,352 2011 Fiat Qubo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 67.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Fiat Qubo?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.70%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.29%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.6% of the time, falling to 73.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Fiat Qubo in this dataset had covered 74,505 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Fiat Qubo?

Diesel: 75.9% pass rate across 1,952 tests. Petrol: 71.8% pass rate across 400 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Fiat Qubo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.