2012 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate

Only 70 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

80.0%

Around average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 70 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.1% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.4%
Typical mileage
134k mi

The 2012 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate is 80.0% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Ford Tourneo on the real record

80.0% of 2012 Ford Tourneo MOTs passed — 70 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Tourneo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.6% of everything recorded on the 2012 Ford Tourneo, against 20.9% nationally — 8.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Tourneo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Ford Tourneo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.4%. The median 2012 Ford Tourneo in this dataset had covered 133,657 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.4% of the time, April–September 76.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 10.00% of tests.

  • 70 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.0% overall pass rate, 75.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Tourneo, the average is 81.2% — best year 2020 (90.1%), worst 2005 (69.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
70
Typical mileage (median)
133,657 mi
Make and model
Ford Tourneo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tourneo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 90.0%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 72.7%
120k+ 81.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tourneo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Tourneo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.6%
+8.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.6%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.1%
−8.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.6%
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.2%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Steering 1.5%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Ford Tourneo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Tourneo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.9% of tests

    “on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Tourneo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£118 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£118
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 70 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tourneo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.1% to 90.1% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 69.9% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2005 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 80.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2013 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2014 76.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2016 79.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Ford Tourneo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Ford Tourneo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 135 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 40 29.60% 20.89% +8.71
Suspension 25 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 12.60% 12.21% +0.39
Tyres 15 11.10% 19.76% −8.66
Body, chassis, structure 13 9.60% 5.57% +4.03
Non-component advisories 8 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 5.20% 5.52% −0.32
Visibility 6 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Steering 2 1.50% 2.57% −1.07
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 70 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 10.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 4.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
On or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 25.7% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.1% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.4% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.7% £20–80
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 26,111 mi
30-60k 10 90.0% 38,987 mi
60-90k 8 75.0% 79,811 mi
90-120k 11 72.7% 106,322 mi
120k+ 38 81.6% 194,608 mi

Source: 70 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Tourneo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Ford Tourneo?

80.0% of the 70 2012 Ford Tourneo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 75.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Ford Tourneo?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (10.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.14%), mirrors slightly damaged (4.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 81.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Ford Tourneo in this dataset had covered 133,657 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.