2016 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.6%

Around average — 4.4 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,552 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£144

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.1% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.1%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2016 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate is 79.6% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Ford Tourneo on the real record

79.6% of 2016 Ford Tourneo MOTs passed — 5,552 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Tourneo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a people carrier of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Tourneo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Ford Tourneo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.1%. The median 2016 Ford Tourneo in this dataset had covered 113,587 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.0% of the time, April–September 79.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.51% of tests.

  • 5,552 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.6% overall pass rate, 75.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Tourneo, the average is 81.2% — best year 2020 (90.1%), worst 2005 (69.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,552
Typical mileage (median)
113,587 mi
Make and model
Ford Tourneo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tourneo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.9%
30-60k 85.6%
60-90k 79.2%
90-120k 79.3%
120k+ 77.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tourneo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,006 81.6%
South West 750 76.3%
East of England 635 83.6%
North West 577 78.7%
Scotland 521 76.0%
Yorkshire 468 80.3%
West Midlands 414 82.1%
Wales 399 74.9%
East Midlands 356 79.2%
North East 222 74.8%
London 204 88.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Tourneo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.8%
+4.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.1%
−6.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.4%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.1%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.1%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Ford Tourneo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Tourneo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Tourneo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£144 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£144
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,552 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tourneo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.1% to 90.1% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 69.9% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2005 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 80.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2013 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2014 76.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2016 79.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Ford Tourneo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Ford Tourneo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,862 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,580 25.80% 20.89% +4.91
Suspension 2,186 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Tyres 1,305 13.10% 19.76% −6.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,235 12.40% 12.21% +0.19
Body, chassis, structure 713 7.10% 5.57% +1.53
Visibility 598 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 510 5.10% 5.52% −0.42
Non-component advisories 389 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Steering 248 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 98 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,552 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.2% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 168 89.9% 22,598 mi
30-60k 791 85.6% 46,974 mi
60-90k 1,089 79.2% 74,859 mi
90-120k 839 79.3% 104,331 mi
120k+ 2,551 77.1% 200,029 mi

Source: 5,552 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Tourneo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Ford Tourneo?

79.6% of the 5,552 2016 Ford Tourneo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 75.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Ford Tourneo?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.51%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.61%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.9% of the time, falling to 77.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Ford Tourneo in this dataset had covered 113,587 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.