2018 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.6%

Around average — 3.3 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,921 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.1% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.0%
Typical mileage
74k mi

The 2018 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate is 84.6% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Ford Tourneo on the real record

84.6% of 2018 Ford Tourneo MOTs passed — 8,921 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Tourneo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.3% of everything recorded on the 2018 Ford Tourneo, against 20.9% nationally — 6.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Tourneo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Ford Tourneo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 3.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.0%. The median 2018 Ford Tourneo in this dataset had covered 73,744 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 100% of tests, with a 84.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.6% of the time, April–September 83.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.15% of tests.

  • 8,921 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.6% overall pass rate, 82.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Tourneo, the average is 81.2% — best year 2020 (90.1%), worst 2005 (69.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,921
Typical mileage (median)
73,744 mi
Make and model
Ford Tourneo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tourneo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.6%
30-60k 85.5%
60-90k 85.4%
90-120k 83.7%
120k+ 82.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.5%
Petrol 95.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tourneo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,741 86.0%
South West 1,098 84.8%
East of England 1,054 86.1%
North West 901 84.6%
Scotland 877 77.3%
Yorkshire 796 82.2%
West Midlands 779 84.7%
Wales 514 87.0%
East Midlands 445 84.5%
London 386 90.4%
North East 329 85.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Tourneo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.3%
+6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.6%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.8%
−6.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.2%
+1.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.4%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Steering 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Ford Tourneo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Tourneo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Tourneo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£129 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£129
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,921 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tourneo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.1% to 90.1% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 69.9% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2005 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 80.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2013 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2014 76.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2016 79.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 84.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Ford Tourneo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Ford Tourneo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,607 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 3,224 27.30% 20.89% +6.41
Tyres 2,315 19.60% 19.76% −0.16
Suspension 1,749 14.80% 20.98% −6.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,561 13.20% 12.21% +0.99
Visibility 991 8.40% 4.97% +3.43
Non-component advisories 543 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Body, chassis, structure 520 4.40% 5.57% −1.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 381 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 168 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Steering 155 1.30% 2.57% −1.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,921 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.1% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.2% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.2% £80–180
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.5% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 817 88.6% 20,529 mi
30-60k 2,557 85.5% 46,294 mi
60-90k 1,933 85.4% 73,430 mi
90-120k 1,122 83.7% 103,869 mi
120k+ 2,433 82.0% 183,202 mi

Source: 8,921 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Tourneo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Ford Tourneo?

84.6% of the 8,921 2018 Ford Tourneo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 82.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Ford Tourneo?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.15%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.15%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.6% of the time, falling to 82.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Ford Tourneo in this dataset had covered 73,744 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Ford Tourneo?

Diesel: 84.5% pass rate across 8,898 tests. Petrol: 95.7% pass rate across 23 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.