Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Honda Elysion MOT pass rate

Only 85 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.2%

Around average — 2.8 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 85 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£50

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 89.5% pass
  • Avoid 2018 76.6% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 12.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.1%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2016 Honda Elysion MOT pass rate is 81.2% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Honda Elysion on the real record

81.2% of 2016 Honda Elysion MOTs passed — 85 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Honda Elysion, against 12.2% nationally — 14.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Elysion? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Honda Elysion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.1%. The median 2016 Honda Elysion in this dataset had covered 114,058 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.6% of the time, April–September 80.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 10.59% of tests.

  • 85 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.2% overall pass rate, 77.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Elysion, the average is 81.1% — best year 2011 (89.5%), worst 2018 (76.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
85
Typical mileage (median)
114,058 mi
Make and model
Honda Elysion
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Elysion MOT pass rate?

30-60k 71.4%
60-90k 92.3%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 75.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Honda Elysion is most common

Across all Elysion model years on record (2004–2021): 1,085 Honda Elysion cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,482 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 65 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 65 6% 128 87.5%
2 Kirkcaldy (KY) 45 4.1% 129 75.2%
3 Manchester (M) 38 3.5% 101 84.2%
4 Brighton (BN) 33 3% 82 69.5%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 32 2.9% 82 82.9%
6 Sheffield (S) 29 2.7% 53 98.1%
7 London (E) 28 2.6% 57 94.7%
8 Glasgow (G) 27 2.5% 57 87.7%
9 Hounslow (TW) 25 2.3% 59 83.1%
10 London (N) 20 1.8% 42 95.2%
11 Bradford (BD) 20 1.8% 35 85.7%
12 Peterborough (PE) 17 1.6% 45 71.1%
13 Romford (RM) 17 1.6% 32 90.6%
14 Poole (BH) 15 1.4% 45 64.4%
15 Middlesbrough (TS) 15 1.4% 41 75.6%
16 Northampton (NN) 15 1.4% 37 83.8%
17 Reading (RG) 15 1.4% 30 90.0%
18 London (SE) 14 1.3% 34 76.5%
19 Coventry (CV) 14 1.3% 30 73.3%
20 Guildford (GU) 13 1.2% 38 78.9%

The twenty areas with the most Honda Elysion cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Elysion

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18 83.3%
West Midlands 16 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Elysion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.5%
+6.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 26.9%
+14.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.4%
−8.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 11.9%
−7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 4.1%
  • Steering 4.1%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Advisories 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Honda Elysion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Elysion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 10.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 8.2% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Elysion through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£50 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£50
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 85 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Elysion, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2004 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 89.5% — a spread of 12.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 80.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2005 77.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2006 78.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2007 81.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2008 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 88.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2010 83.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2011 89.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2015 81.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2016 81.2%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2017 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2018 76.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2019 83.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2020 77.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2021 81.7% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Honda Elysion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Honda Elysion 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 193 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 53 27.50% 20.98% +6.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 52 26.90% 12.21% +14.69
Brakes 24 12.40% 20.89% −8.49
Tyres 23 11.90% 19.76% −7.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 4.70% 5.52% −0.82
Body, chassis, structure 8 4.10% 5.57% −1.47
Steering 8 4.10% 2.57% +1.53
Identification of the vehicle 7 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Visibility 6 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Non-component advisories 3 1.60% 4.18% −2.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 85 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 10.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 8.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure Major 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.2% £25–65
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.1% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 7 71.4% 48,448 mi
60-90k 13 92.3% 78,921 mi
90-120k 28 85.7% 103,911 mi
120k+ 37 75.7% 151,091 mi

Source: 85 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Elysion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Honda Elysion?

81.2% of the 85 2016 Honda Elysion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 77.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Honda Elysion?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (10.59%), rear fog lamp not working (8.24%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Honda Elysion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 75.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Honda Elysion in this dataset had covered 114,058 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Honda Elysion MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.