Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Honda Integra MOT pass rate

Only 72 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 16.3 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 72 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £57–£166

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 82.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.9%
Typical mileage
110k mi

The 2009 Honda Integra MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — 16.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Honda Integra on the real record

90.3% of 2009 Honda Integra MOTs passed — 72 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.5% of everything recorded on the 2009 Honda Integra, against 21.0% nationally — 8.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Integra? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Honda Integra compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 16.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.9%. The median 2009 Honda Integra in this dataset had covered 109,975 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.8% of the time, April–September 85.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.94% of tests.

  • 72 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Integra, the average is 89.1% — best year 2018 (93.8%), worst 2000 (82.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
72
Typical mileage (median)
109,975 mi
Make and model
Honda Integra
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Integra MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 85.0%
90-120k 92.0%
120k+ 92.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Honda Integra is most common

Across all Integra model years on record (2000–2020): 1,776 Honda Integra cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,298 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 78 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 78 4.4% 116 97.4%
2 Leicester (LE) 48 2.7% 88 90.9%
3 Reading (RG) 47 2.6% 100 83.0%
4 Guildford (GU) 45 2.5% 80 87.5%
5 Sheffield (S) 39 2.2% 70 92.9%
6 Bristol (BS) 38 2.1% 69 85.5%
7 Exeter (EX) 34 1.9% 69 84.1%
8 Glasgow (G) 32 1.8% 59 93.2%
9 Norwich (NR) 31 1.7% 61 85.2%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 30 1.7% 68 80.9%
11 Coventry (CV) 30 1.7% 60 91.7%
12 Ashford (TN) 30 1.7% 57 96.5%
13 Manchester (M) 30 1.7% 50 98.0%
14 York (YO) 30 1.7% 45 88.9%
15 Southampton (SO) 28 1.6% 64 85.9%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 28 1.6% 51 90.2%
17 Stourbridge (DY) 28 1.6% 43 90.7%
18 Gloucester (GL) 27 1.5% 46 89.1%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 26 1.5% 55 81.8%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 26 1.5% 45 95.6%

The twenty areas with the most Honda Integra cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

What fails a 2009 Integra

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.5%
+8.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.8%
−6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 13.6%
+8.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 9.1%
  • Tyres 6.8%
  • Body & chassis 6.8%
  • Steering 3.4%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Honda Integra tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Integra

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Integra through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £57–£166 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£57–£166
Cheapest common item: all direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 72 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Integra, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 93.8% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 92.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 90.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 88.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 91.7% position lamp not working
  6. 2005 88.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2006 88.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2007 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 90.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 90.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 83.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  12. 2012 90.9% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  13. 2013 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2014 89.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  15. 2015 91.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2016 88.4% service brake imbalance across an…
  17. 2017 87.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  18. 2018 93.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2019 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2020 90.0% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Honda Integra with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Honda Integra 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 88 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 26 29.50% 20.98% +8.52
Brakes 13 14.80% 20.89% −6.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 13.60% 5.52% +8.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Visibility 8 9.10% 4.97% +4.13
Tyres 6 6.80% 19.76% −12.96
Body, chassis, structure 6 6.80% 5.57% +1.23
Steering 3 3.40% 2.57% +0.83
Identification of the vehicle 2 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 72 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
All direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint likely to become detached Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.9% £40–150
Shock absorbers has negligible damping effect Suspension Advisory 5.6% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.2% £25–65
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 2 100.0% 45,662 mi
60-90k 20 85.0% 79,167 mi
90-120k 25 92.0% 107,573 mi
120k+ 25 92.0% 155,700 mi

Source: 72 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Integra MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Honda Integra?

90.3% of the 72 2009 Honda Integra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 89.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Honda Integra?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.94%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.17%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (2.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Honda Integra MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 92.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Honda Integra in this dataset had covered 109,975 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Honda Integra MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.