Pass rate
Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 97 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£97
Only 97 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 97 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£97
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
23.9% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →
The 2019 Honda Integra MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 23.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Honda Integra, against 12.2% nationally — 11.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Honda Integra? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.1%. The median 2019 Honda Integra in this dataset had covered 86,845 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.0% of the time, April–September 87.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.12% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Integra model years on record (2000–2020): 1,776 Honda Integra cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,298 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 78 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 78 | 97.4% |
| 2 | Leicester (LE) | 48 | 90.9% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 47 | 83.0% |
| 4 | Guildford (GU) | 45 | 87.5% |
| 5 | Sheffield (S) | 39 | 92.9% |
| 6 | Bristol (BS) | 38 | 85.5% |
| 7 | Exeter (EX) | 34 | 84.1% |
| 8 | Glasgow (G) | 32 | 93.2% |
| 9 | Norwich (NR) | 31 | 85.2% |
| 10 | Portsmouth (PO) | 30 | 80.9% |
| 11 | Coventry (CV) | 30 | 91.7% |
| 12 | Ashford (TN) | 30 | 96.5% |
| 13 | Manchester (M) | 30 | 98.0% |
| 14 | York (YO) | 30 | 88.9% |
| 15 | Southampton (SO) | 28 | 85.9% |
| 16 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 28 | 90.2% |
| 17 | Stourbridge (DY) | 28 | 90.7% |
| 18 | Gloucester (GL) | 27 | 89.1% |
| 19 | Edinburgh (EH) | 26 | 81.8% |
| 20 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 26 | 95.6% |
The twenty areas with the most Honda Integra cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 22 | 100.0% |
| South West | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 3.1% of tests
“headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 2.1% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£97 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 97 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 93.8% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 91 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 22 | 23.90% | 12.21% | +11.69 |
| Suspension | 20 | 21.70% | 20.98% | +0.72 |
| Tyres | 12 | 13.00% | 19.76% | −6.76 |
| Brakes | 11 | 12.00% | 20.89% | −8.89 |
| Visibility | 9 | 9.80% | 4.97% | +4.83 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5 | 5.40% | 5.57% | −0.17 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4 | 4.30% | 5.52% | −1.22 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 4.30% | 0.82% | +3.48 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 2.20% | 4.18% | −1.98 |
| Steering | 2 | 2.20% | 2.57% | −0.37 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.1% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £30–80 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £3–15 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.1% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.1% | £30–80 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.1% | £3–15 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.0% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.0% | £60–140 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 9.3% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.2% | £18–45 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 4.1% | £45–120 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.1% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.1% | £45–95 |
| Webbing significantly weakened Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Advisory | 3.1% | £40–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 6 | 83.3% | 42,999 mi |
| 60-90k | 48 | 95.8% | 78,160 mi |
| 90-120k | 33 | 84.8% | 100,289 mi |
| 120k+ | 10 | 90.0% | 140,003 mi |
Source: 97 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.7% of the 97 2019 Honda Integra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.1%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.12%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (3.09%), rear fog lamp not working (3.09%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Honda Integra in this dataset had covered 86,845 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.