Pass rate
Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 127 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£104
Pass rate
Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 127 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£104
Most common fault
Suspension
21.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 11.4 points. See every year →
The 2017 Honda Integra MOT pass rate is 87.4% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 17.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Honda Integra, against 12.2% nationally — 5.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Honda Integra? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.8%. The median 2017 Honda Integra in this dataset had covered 93,556 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.3% of the time, April–September 85.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 4.72% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Integra model years on record (2000–2020): 1,776 Honda Integra cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,298 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 78 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 78 | 97.4% |
| 2 | Leicester (LE) | 48 | 90.9% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 47 | 83.0% |
| 4 | Guildford (GU) | 45 | 87.5% |
| 5 | Sheffield (S) | 39 | 92.9% |
| 6 | Bristol (BS) | 38 | 85.5% |
| 7 | Exeter (EX) | 34 | 84.1% |
| 8 | Glasgow (G) | 32 | 93.2% |
| 9 | Norwich (NR) | 31 | 85.2% |
| 10 | Portsmouth (PO) | 30 | 80.9% |
| 11 | Coventry (CV) | 30 | 91.7% |
| 12 | Ashford (TN) | 30 | 96.5% |
| 13 | Manchester (M) | 30 | 98.0% |
| 14 | York (YO) | 30 | 88.9% |
| 15 | Southampton (SO) | 28 | 85.9% |
| 16 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 28 | 90.2% |
| 17 | Stourbridge (DY) | 28 | 90.7% |
| 18 | Gloucester (GL) | 27 | 89.1% |
| 19 | Edinburgh (EH) | 26 | 81.8% |
| 20 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 26 | 95.6% |
The twenty areas with the most Honda Integra cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 28 | 89.3% |
| South West | 20 | 90.0% |
| East Midlands | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.7% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 2.4% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£104 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 127 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 93.8% — a spread of 11.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 124 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 26 | 21.00% | 20.98% | +0.02 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 22 | 17.70% | 12.21% | +5.49 |
| Tyres | 21 | 16.90% | 19.76% | −2.86 |
| Brakes | 19 | 15.30% | 20.89% | −5.59 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11 | 8.90% | 5.57% | +3.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9 | 7.30% | 5.52% | +1.78 |
| Steering | 7 | 5.60% | 2.57% | +3.03 |
| Visibility | 3 | 2.40% | 4.97% | −2.57 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 2.40% | 1.76% | +0.64 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.7% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.1% | £80–250 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.4% | £60–250 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £60–150 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.79% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.79% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.7% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.1% | £200–700 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.1% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3 | 100.0% | 26,618 mi |
| 30-60k | 11 | 100.0% | 49,962 mi |
| 60-90k | 34 | 85.3% | 79,424 mi |
| 90-120k | 52 | 84.6% | 100,298 mi |
| 120k+ | 27 | 88.9% | 150,598 mi |
Source: 127 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
87.4% of the 127 2017 Honda Integra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 85.8%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (4.72%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.15%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Honda Integra in this dataset had covered 93,556 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.