2014 Hyundai IX20 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.0%

Around average — 2.2 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,766 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£73

Most common fault

Brakes

33.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.4 pts down across model years — 3.6% in 2010, 2.2% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.7% pass
  • Avoid 2010 72.3% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 23.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.3%
Typical mileage
52k mi

The 2014 Hyundai IX20 MOT pass rate is 78.0% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Hyundai IX20 on the real record

78.0% of 2014 Hyundai IX20 MOTs passed — 12,766 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai IX20 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.2% of everything recorded on the 2014 Hyundai Ix20, against 20.9% nationally — 12.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai IX20? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Hyundai IX20 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.3%. The median 2014 Hyundai IX20 in this dataset had covered 52,315 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 86% of tests, with a 78.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.2% of the time, April–September 79.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 6.49% of tests.

  • 12,766 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.0% overall pass rate, 72.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai IX20, the average is 81.2% — best year 2020 (95.7%), worst 2010 (72.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,766
Typical mileage (median)
52,315 mi
Make and model
Hyundai IX20
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the IX20 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.1%
30-60k 79.6%
60-90k 73.4%
90-120k 71.0%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.7%
Diesel 73.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the IX20

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,627 79.9%
South West 1,559 77.3%
North West 1,436 77.7%
West Midlands 1,279 78.1%
East of England 1,258 81.3%
Yorkshire 1,182 76.8%
Scotland 824 70.8%
East Midlands 799 77.2%
Wales 679 77.5%
North East 577 75.2%
London 546 83.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 IX20

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.2%
+12.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.9%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 11.7%
−9.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 8.3%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Hyundai IX20 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 IX20

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.5% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 IX20 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£73 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£73
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,766 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the IX20, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.3% to 95.7% — a spread of 23.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 72.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2011 72.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2012 73.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2013 74.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2014 78.0%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  6. 2015 84.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2016 86.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  8. 2017 89.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2018 93.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2019 93.4% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2020 95.7% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Hyundai IX20 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Hyundai IX20 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19,709 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 6,577 33.20% 20.89% +12.31
Tyres 3,944 19.90% 19.76% +0.14
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,726 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Suspension 2,319 11.70% 20.98% −9.28
Steering 1,638 8.30% 2.57% +5.73
Visibility 828 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 806 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 317 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Identification of the vehicle 290 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Body, chassis, structure 264 1.30% 5.57% −4.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,766 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 6.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.5% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,626 89.1% 22,691 mi
30-60k 6,201 79.6% 44,890 mi
60-90k 3,642 73.4% 72,480 mi
90-120k 1,015 71.0% 100,972 mi
120k+ 270 66.7% 137,360 mi

Source: 12,766 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 IX20 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Hyundai IX20?

78.0% of the 12,766 2014 Hyundai IX20 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 72.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Hyundai IX20?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (6.49%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.33%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Hyundai IX20 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Hyundai IX20 in this dataset had covered 52,315 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Hyundai IX20?

Petrol: 78.7% pass rate across 10,997 tests. Diesel: 73.8% pass rate across 1,769 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Hyundai IX20 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.