Pass rate, every year
12,963 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.
−5.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
12,963 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.
−5.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 94.6%
The strongest of the 23 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 62.9%
31.7 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Iveco Daily MOT pass rate is 75.9%, −5.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 12,963 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common Iveco Daily MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Iveco Daily passed on its first attempt in 70.9%, and its overall record sits −5.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Iveco Daily in the 2023–2025 data: 12,963 tests across 23 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 12,963 |
| Overall pass rate | 75.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 70.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 103,766 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2022 (23 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −5.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Iveco Daily, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 42% |
| Brakes | 32% |
| Visibility | 20% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Iveco Daily's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 42% of the recorded Iveco Daily failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.1%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (3.5%), "Position lamp not working" (2.1%) among the Iveco Daily's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 32% of the recorded Iveco Daily failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (5.3%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (2.7%), "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements" (1.3%) among the Iveco Daily's brakes faults.
Around 20% of the recorded Iveco Daily failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.5%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.9%) among the Iveco Daily's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Iveco Daily, each with how many of the model's 12,963 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Iveco Daily model year on record is 2020 (94.6% across 1,011 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (62.9%). The gap between them is 31.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Iveco Daily reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Daily | 80 | 88.8% |
| 2021 Daily | 161 | 88.2% |
| 2020 Daily | 1,011 | 94.6% |
| 2019 Daily | 257 | 89.9% |
| 2018 Daily | 189 | 86.8% |
| 2017 Daily | 257 | 85.2% |
| 2016 Daily | 436 | 84.9% |
| 2015 Daily | 434 | 81.6% |
| 2014 Daily | 257 | 82.1% |
| 2013 Daily | 302 | 73.5% |
| 2012 Daily | 314 | 79.9% |
| 2011 Daily | 762 | 76.1% |
| 2010 Daily | 455 | 75.4% |
| 2009 Daily | 627 | 76.4% |
| 2008 Daily | 1,045 | 72.9% |
| 2007 Daily | 1,222 | 72.1% |
| 2006 Daily | 1,335 | 72.4% |
| 2005 Daily | 1,270 | 69.8% |
| 2004 Daily | 784 | 72.1% |
| 2003 Daily | 559 | 67.1% |
| 2002 Daily | 398 | 68.1% |
| 2001 Daily | 463 | 68.7% |
| 2000 Daily | 345 | 62.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Iveco Daily's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Iveco Daily.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the battery — “battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Iveco Daily. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Daily model year on record (2000–2022): 5,929 Iveco Daily cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 12,963 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 177 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bristol (BS) | 177 | 72.5% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 172 | 82.3% |
| 3 | Exeter (EX) | 162 | 71.1% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 149 | 80.0% |
| 5 | Birmingham (B) | 130 | 80.6% |
| 6 | Swansea (SA) | 120 | 68.1% |
| 7 | Gloucester (GL) | 115 | 68.1% |
| 8 | Doncaster (DN) | 115 | 86.8% |
| 9 | Portsmouth (PO) | 114 | 70.9% |
| 10 | Cardiff (CF) | 112 | 73.3% |
| 11 | Chelmsford (CM) | 112 | 93.3% |
| 12 | Derby (DE) | 108 | 86.5% |
| 13 | Brighton (BN) | 104 | 70.9% |
| 14 | Southampton (SO) | 100 | 80.3% |
| 15 | Nottingham (NG) | 97 | 77.8% |
| 16 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 92 | 78.3% |
| 17 | Newport (NP) | 90 | 76.1% |
| 18 | Plymouth (PL) | 89 | 65.6% |
| 19 | Ashford (TN) | 87 | 74.3% |
| 20 | Poole (BH) | 85 | 73.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Iveco Daily cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
75.9% of the 12,963 recorded Iveco Daily MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.1 percentage points below the national average. 70.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Iveco Daily year on record at 94.6%, while 2000 is the weakest at 62.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Iveco Daily failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.