Pass rate
Around average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 627 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£90
Pass rate
Around average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 627 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£90
Most common fault
Brakes
23.4% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.7 points. See every year →
The 2009 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate is 76.4% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.4% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 12.2% of everything recorded on the 2009 Iveco Daily, against 5.6% nationally — 6.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Iveco Daily? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Iveco Daily first registered in 2009 is combined here — 18 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.5%. The median 2009 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 107,210 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.4% of the time, April–September 78.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 5.10% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Daily model years on record (2000–2022): 5,929 Iveco Daily cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 12,963 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 177 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bristol (BS) | 177 | 72.5% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 172 | 82.3% |
| 3 | Exeter (EX) | 162 | 71.1% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 149 | 80.0% |
| 5 | Birmingham (B) | 130 | 80.6% |
| 6 | Swansea (SA) | 120 | 68.1% |
| 7 | Gloucester (GL) | 115 | 68.1% |
| 8 | Doncaster (DN) | 115 | 86.8% |
| 9 | Portsmouth (PO) | 114 | 70.9% |
| 10 | Cardiff (CF) | 112 | 73.3% |
| 11 | Chelmsford (CM) | 112 | 93.3% |
| 12 | Derby (DE) | 108 | 86.5% |
| 13 | Brighton (BN) | 104 | 70.9% |
| 14 | Southampton (SO) | 100 | 80.3% |
| 15 | Nottingham (NG) | 97 | 77.8% |
| 16 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 92 | 78.3% |
| 17 | Newport (NP) | 90 | 76.1% |
| 18 | Plymouth (PL) | 89 | 65.6% |
| 19 | Ashford (TN) | 87 | 74.3% |
| 20 | Poole (BH) | 85 | 73.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Iveco Daily cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 135 | 68.1% |
| South East | 120 | 72.5% |
| Yorkshire | 69 | 84.1% |
| North West | 63 | 85.7% |
| Wales | 60 | 76.7% |
| West Midlands | 58 | 79.3% |
| Scotland | 42 | 78.6% |
| East Midlands | 31 | 77.4% |
| East of England | 30 | 76.7% |
| North East | 18 | 83.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 4.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 2.9% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£90 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 627 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 62.9% to 94.6% — a spread of 31.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,445 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 342 | 23.40% | 20.89% | +2.51 |
| Suspension | 291 | 19.90% | 20.98% | −1.08 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 271 | 18.50% | 12.21% | +6.29 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 178 | 12.20% | 5.57% | +6.63 |
| Tyres | 121 | 8.30% | 19.76% | −11.46 |
| Visibility | 101 | 6.90% | 4.97% | +1.93 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 62 | 4.20% | 5.52% | −1.32 |
| Steering | 28 | 1.90% | 2.57% | −0.67 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 26 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Non-component advisories | 25 | 1.70% | 4.18% | −2.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 5.1% | £45–110 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.6% | £80–200 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.3% | £5–20 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 4.0% | £60–150 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 3.0% | £3–15 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £60–140 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.4% | £5–25 |
| Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.4% | £3–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.4% | £8–22 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 2.2% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 9.7% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.3% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.0% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 7.3% | £60–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.2% | £45–95 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.9% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 55 | 89.1% | 16,122 mi |
| 30-60k | 114 | 81.6% | 45,727 mi |
| 60-90k | 93 | 79.6% | 74,912 mi |
| 90-120k | 95 | 70.5% | 104,918 mi |
| 120k+ | 265 | 72.5% | 173,582 mi |
Source: 627 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.4% of the 627 2009 Iveco Daily tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 71.5%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.10%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.63%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 72.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 107,210 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.