Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 257 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 62.9% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.3%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2014 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Iveco Daily on the real record

82.1% of 2014 Iveco Daily MOTs passed — 257 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.7% of everything recorded on the 2014 Iveco Daily, against 12.2% nationally — 5.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Iveco Daily? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Iveco Daily first registered in 2014 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Iveco Daily compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.3%. The median 2014 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 107,087 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.9% of the time, April–September 84.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.28% of tests.

  • 257 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 79.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Iveco Daily, the average is 75.9% — best year 2020 (94.6%), worst 2000 (62.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
257
Typical mileage (median)
107,087 mi
Make and model
Iveco Daily
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Daily MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 86.2%
90-120k 82.8%
120k+ 74.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Iveco Daily is most common

Across all Daily model years on record (2000–2022): 5,929 Iveco Daily cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 12,963 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 177 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 177 3% 425 72.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 172 2.9% 373 82.3%
3 Exeter (EX) 162 2.7% 395 71.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 149 2.5% 300 80.0%
5 Birmingham (B) 130 2.2% 253 80.6%
6 Swansea (SA) 120 2% 323 68.1%
7 Gloucester (GL) 115 1.9% 270 68.1%
8 Doncaster (DN) 115 1.9% 204 86.8%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 114 1.9% 275 70.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 112 1.9% 243 73.3%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 112 1.9% 164 93.3%
12 Derby (DE) 108 1.8% 252 86.5%
13 Brighton (BN) 104 1.8% 275 70.9%
14 Southampton (SO) 100 1.7% 234 80.3%
15 Nottingham (NG) 97 1.6% 207 77.8%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 92 1.6% 189 78.3%
17 Newport (NP) 90 1.5% 201 76.1%
18 Plymouth (PL) 89 1.5% 221 65.6%
19 Ashford (TN) 87 1.5% 210 74.3%
20 Poole (BH) 85 1.4% 213 73.2%

The twenty areas with the most Iveco Daily cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Daily

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 47 76.6%
South East 38 89.5%
Yorkshire 34 88.2%
North West 34 73.5%
West Midlands 33 78.8%
Scotland 23 82.6%
East Midlands 17 82.4%
Wales 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Daily

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.9%
+5.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.3%
−0.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.7%
+5.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.0%
−9.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Steering 1.9%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Iveco Daily tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Daily

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the battery 3.9% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  3. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Daily through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£106 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£106
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 257 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Daily, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 62.9% to 94.6% — a spread of 31.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 62.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 68.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 67.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 72.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  9. 2008 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 76.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2010 75.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  12. 2011 76.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  13. 2012 79.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 73.5% service brake performance…
  15. 2014 82.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 89.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Iveco Daily with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Iveco Daily 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 426 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 111 25.90% 20.89% +5.01
Suspension 87 20.30% 20.98% −0.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 76 17.70% 12.21% +5.49
Tyres 43 10.00% 19.76% −9.76
Visibility 37 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 30 7.00% 5.52% +1.48
Body, chassis, structure 18 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Non-component advisories 10 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Steering 8 1.90% 2.57% −0.67
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 257 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £60–140 Battery →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.8% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.1% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 93.8% 20,560 mi
30-60k 51 88.2% 45,052 mi
60-90k 29 86.2% 74,841 mi
90-120k 64 82.8% 106,681 mi
120k+ 90 74.4% 162,090 mi

Source: 257 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Daily MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Iveco Daily?

82.1% of the 257 2014 Iveco Daily tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 79.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Iveco Daily?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.28%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (3.89%), parking brake performance inoperative on one side (3.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 74.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Iveco Daily in this dataset had covered 107,087 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Iveco Daily MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.